Wii freezes on data management/save data

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dumont, Jun 18, 2010.

Jun 18, 2010
  1. Dumont
    OP

    Newcomer Dumont Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
    I don't know what caused this but the last thing I did is I deleted some games/channels from my SD card. Now whenever I run my RB2 backup using softchip and try to play a DLC song, it just freezes on the loading screen .
     
  2. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    data in your SD might be corrupt
    u might need to format your card
     
  3. Dumont
    OP

    Newcomer Dumont Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
    But my wii hangs in the wii memory save file page, does that mean I have a corrupted wii memory as well?
     
  4. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    u didnt say that before
    it does seem that way yes
    u can try to update it by nintendo and then follow the mod sticky
     
  5. Dumont
    OP

    Newcomer Dumont Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
    Wouldn't that update brick my wii?
     
  6. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    no
    just follow the guide
     
  7. Dumont
    OP

    Newcomer Dumont Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
    I already renamed it but it still continues to freeze. Is it safe to use the stickied update to 4.2 guide? Do I need to perform other steps before that if I'm coming from a soft-modded 4.0
     
  8. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    don't rename it, delete it.
    maybe that way we can figure out what's happening on your wii
     
  9. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    sounds like you might be useing priiloader or preloader and you are useing 249 as your system ios or any ios except the 1 for your system menu
     
  10. Dumont
    OP

    Newcomer Dumont Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
    I haven't accessed my priiloader for a long time. I'm not even sure whether its installed.

    Things I did before this happened:
    Installed IOS to make instruments work.
    Installed softchip, hermes v4, uloader, cfg usb loader, downgraded usb loader gx
    Deleted some channel/games installed on my SD


    Do you guys think if I just updated to 4.2 using the stickied guide, it will work again?
     
  11. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    yes it will work
     
  12. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I remember having this problem a while back. So if a wii system update doesn't work what i did was format my wii and it was fixed. Make sure you back up your saves.
     

Share This Page