wii code dump??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by segaboy7, Sep 24, 2009.

Sep 24, 2009

wii code dump?? by segaboy7 at 5:06 AM (864 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. segaboy7
    OP

    Newcomer segaboy7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    I have searched the forums and google and havent really found anything that helped, but my friends wii is code dumping from time to time and i can't seem to figure out what is the cause. We have cios rev 14, cios corps 3.3, usb loader gx and the mios from cios corps 3.3 all installed. I was just wondering if anyone else has encountered this. He is also on 4.1 installed with wanni's installer. Any help would be great.
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    What app are you running when the code dumps happen? More then likely its gx loader.Just update the loader and they should go away.
    Bugs in the gx loader code causes code dumps sometimes and updating to a newer revision should fix the issue.
     
  3. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    code dumps are totally random and happen differently on most wii's

    there are reproducible coded dumps though.

    like the above poster said, what app are you running
     
  4. segaboy7
    OP

    Newcomer segaboy7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah mostly happens in usb loader gx, but i think it has happened in HBC before too
     
  5. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States

    In USBLoaderGX that is kind of common...at least on my end [​IMG] As for the HBC, you mean when you load a specific app inside of it? Or just when you simply enter the HBC? For the loader, try Configurable USB Loader and see if you have the issue again (highly doubtful)
     

Share This Page