Wii Black Screen on boot

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Zolotor, Aug 17, 2010.

Aug 17, 2010

Wii Black Screen on boot by Zolotor at 6:21 AM (4,479 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. Zolotor
    OP

    Newcomer Zolotor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    I'm trying to fix a wii. I got it as bricked (or probably not) since when you turn on wii, it has just a black screen.
    I used savemii free, and got everything to install --> HBC, cIOS, system menu 4.2U, and priiloader.

    So I thought I fixed the brick, but when I shutdown the wii and turn it on, it's still a black screen as before.
    But since I was able to install priiloader, the only way to play a game is by going to priiloader, then HBC, and choose neogama as disc loader.
    Same is true for usb games, go to prilloader --> HBC --> wiiflow

    or as shortcut is using the installed DOL in priiloader.

    So basically everything is fine except I cannot see the wii main menu and thus cannot access the channles like mii channel and cannot enter wii settings.
    My only visible menu at the moment is the priiloader menu and everything that can be run from HBC is accessible or working.

    So what do you think is the problem? is this a brick or a hardware failure?

    If brick issues, what should I try to fix black screen problem?
     


  2. KyleJCrb

    Newcomer KyleJCrb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    This has happened to me before. Did you install any .wads recently? Sounds like the symptoms a banner brick. Just grab Multi Mod Manager or Waninkoko's WAD Manager, load them up using the Homebrew Channel, and uninstall the bad .wad.
     
  3. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    try to set the system menu ios on priiloader on ios249.
    then post here again the results..
     
  4. airline38

    Member airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    746
    Country:
    Taiwan
    If that machine was removed system menu before, you may try to re-install setting.txt.
     
  5. Abkarino

    Member Abkarino GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Egypt
    Try to check PriiLoader hacks again one time before i enabled an option that blackout screen in wii startup,i think it's called "Black Screen On Wii Startup." and i got a black screen every time i boot my wii but PriiLoader work fine so i just logged in to PriiLoader again and disabled this hack. [​IMG]
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Did you remember to install the oldest version of IOS70 (not the newest, the newest is a stub and would cause a brick)
     
  7. Zolotor
    OP

    Newcomer Zolotor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    No wads has been installed recently but I did a check using Any Title deleter, and deleted all channels except HBC.
    I also deleted all channels: wii shop, mii channel, news, forecast, and photo.

    I still end up black screen on boot.
     
  8. Zolotor
    OP

    Newcomer Zolotor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    yes tried that? still black screen.
     
  9. Zolotor
    OP

    Newcomer Zolotor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    what do you mean? how can I re-install setting.txt?
     
  10. Zolotor
    OP

    Newcomer Zolotor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    Yes this makes sense, but upon checking hacks, unfortunately it is disabled. [​IMG]
     
  11. Zolotor
    OP

    Newcomer Zolotor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    Here's what I've tried so far, I tried the fill nand banner unbricking method, but instead of going to wii data management, I still get a black screen.

    Using priiloader (btw, using version 0.5 beta 4), I can launch title (installed channels).

    This is how it went:
    News Channel = Runs then freeze
    Forecast Channel = Runs but gives error 109020
    Mii Channel = Black Screen
    Wii Shop Channel = Runs (Wii lgoo with spinning icon, never ends though, no errors)
    HBC (JODI) = runs ok

    also tested a wiiware = runs ok.
     
  12. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    Try running dop-mii and run a system check to see that your ios's are ok maybe it had cios Corp installed at somepoint and the ios's ain't in good order.
     
  13. Zolotor
    OP

    Newcomer Zolotor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
     
  14. Zolotor
    OP

    Newcomer Zolotor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    This is wii system information from MMM v13.2

    As you can see, the Console Nickname has a Date and Time written instead of nickname. I don't why it's like that.
    I tried another wii, and it showed the correct user name as seen under wii settings.
     
  15. Kryptical

    Member Kryptical GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    IOS36 looks like it isn't trucha patched. Same with IOS70.

    Comparing it to mine it looks like most of your IOS versions are higher even though we are on the same system menu but I don't think that matters that much.

    EDIT: what happens when you click System Menu from Priiloader? Does it just go to black screen or does it show a error message?
     
  16. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    Is priiloader set to boot the system Menu ios also you could try and install ios 70 and the system menu again.

    Have you tried to boot without anything plugged in.
     
  17. Kryptical

    Member Kryptical GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    He could try that but if anything messes up after that he will have no way of fixing because he has lost priiloader.
     
  18. Abkarino

    Member Abkarino GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Egypt
    bad to hear that so can you try to launch Darkcrop installer and install all or just System Menu patched IOS then try again.
    but don't reinstall System Menu WAD again Since it will kill your PriiLoader and you will have a full bricked Wii. or if you want you can install System Menu WAD again using MMM and before restart your Wii install Priiloader again and apply hacks to System Menu but be sure to do that before restart or you will lose PriiLoader forever [​IMG]
     
  19. Zolotor
    OP

    Newcomer Zolotor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    tried installing darkcorp and still the same.
    Maybe it's a hardware failure??
     
  20. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    You deleted all channels? I hope you didn't delete eula, etc. Those are system relevant.
    Download the eula and region selet channels with NUSD and reinstall them. Might fix the brick...
     

Share This Page