wifi on Akaio

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Nefirneh, Jul 29, 2009.

Jul 29, 2009

wifi on Akaio by Nefirneh at 11:15 PM (1,064 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Nefirneh
    OP

    Newcomer Nefirneh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    How do I connect to wifi on games like pokemon platinum?
     
  2. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    The same way you normally would with a DS game - just add your connection in the setup, and then connect in-game as if you're not even running it on a flash card.
     
  3. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    the DS saves the wi-fi data saved onto a game onto the DS itself. configuring your Wi-Fi in a ROm of a Wi-Fi-compatible game like MKDS works exactly the same.
     
  4. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Just like a normal DS game.
     
  5. Nefirneh
    OP

    Newcomer Nefirneh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    =[ its not connecting to my router
     
  6. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Check your routers settings, in the security section there should be a menu (Every router menus are different ;_;) try to find where it says MAC filtering. It may be filtering you DS's MAC address, so when you find that menu add an exception and enter in your DS's MAC address. The DS MAC address is found in other settings in the WiFi config I'm pretty sure.
     
  7. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    The DS only supports WEP security, and the key has to be a hex key, not an ascii passphrase. So the router must either have no security at all or WEP.
     
  8. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    And MAC Address filtering off or an exception put in for the DS.
     
  9. Nefirneh
    OP

    Newcomer Nefirneh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I dont have any security on my router. And my xbox and laptops connect fine ;o
     
  10. Syman

    Newcomer Syman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    the back of beyond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IIRC my router does not have the option to "switch off" encryption (netgear W834) i had to change from the default WPA to WEP to get my DS connected.

    Also, some routers are not compatible with the DS i also have a LINKSYS which will not be recognised whatever.

    http://www.nintendo.com/consumer/wfc/en_na/ds/routerInfo.jsp
     
  11. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Check the compatibility list, though I'm not sure if it matters if your router isn't on the list seeing as it hasn't been updated in ages as with the DS wifi games list (Metroid Prime Coming Soon?).
     

Share This Page