Why do USB loaders need the drive chip?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by retrogamermatt, Jul 3, 2010.

Jul 3, 2010
  1. retrogamermatt
    OP

    Member retrogamermatt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi, I'm cuurently making a slim Wii (or Minii Wii) and i want to know why do USB loaders need the drive chip to be plugged in? And is there any USB loader that doesn't? The question for this is that the drive chip is very annoying even though its not very big, it would be better to remove it completely but games refuse to load if the drive chip isn't plugged in. Do any modchips overcome this problem? Any suggestions?
     
  2. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
    usb loaders do not need a modchip
     
  3. retrogamermatt
    OP

    Member retrogamermatt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    Australia
    I know they don't need a modchip, i was asking if a modchip would act as a replacement for the Wii drive chip. You know the PCB board that is underneath the Wii drive?, that's what i want to remove or replace as the Wii will not boot games without it. This is what i'm talking about: http://www.consoletronics.com/images/P/wii...ive%20board.jpg
     
  4. paulmikeybarker

    Newcomer paulmikeybarker Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Isn't that like asking if a PC will still work without the mobo
    or if I remove my spine can I still stand up?
     
  5. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming "drive chip" has something to do with the disc drive.
    If so you can dissemble the disc player to take out the little board.
     
  6. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately it is impossible. The Wii is designed to take data input that's been processed from there, the USBLoaders therefore need to put the data through there to load games off the HDD and have the Wii recognise them.
     
  7. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    But you could probably just use the drives pcb, removing the rest of the drive. that little pcb wont make your Wii fatter.
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I would say the system menu or the IOS does some drive init stuff, which simply fails if no drive is connected. If that was patched out, it might work, but i'm not really sure, see down.

    I don't think anything usb loading related uses anything from the drive. But asking the drive for its manufactoring date or checking if there's a disc in the drive(old Waninkoko's cIOS, some/all(?) Hermes cIOS), that's something that really involves the drive. Also Calling DI_Init, or whatever you want to call it, does drive init stuff, even on usb loader cIOS, maybe when loading from usb, because it's required for dvd compatiblity, and maybe it's even easier to write that way.

    Short, i think you need the drive chip, and a software solution without it seems very complicated to me.
     
  9. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wode will replace a drive but then theres the issue of where to locate the slave board, Not sure if flatmii can do the same but it would be a cheaper alternative.
     
  10. retrogamermatt
    OP

    Member retrogamermatt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    Australia
    Thank you I'll look into the flatmii, i was even thinking the WiiKey Fusion might do the job.
     
  11. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    That's exactly my situation! You know, the only way to load games on consoles in this state is by using SNEEK+DI (maybe because the drive commands are emulated and not just interpreted, like the conventional USB Loaders?). I'm using it and there are no problems (I still don't have the PCB board, the "accident" was something like a year ago). I don't know if you can't also load any channels... The only ones that work for me are the HBC and the injected SSB64 from PaRaDoX (well, I can load the channels, but a black screen will appear some seconds later, :/).
     
  12. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You could use the Flatmii Fusion, it's board is quite small.
     
  13. retrogamermatt
    OP

    Member retrogamermatt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    Australia
    I just had a look at the flatmii fusion website and it looks promising, I might purchase a flatmii fusion and wiikey fusion and even a cheap sunkey light as I'm not fussed on SD loading games. Thanks for the info.
     
  14. paulmikeybarker

    Newcomer paulmikeybarker Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    My point being, it won't run disc based games without it!
    Obviously it's necessary hardware, just like a spine, unless you can software emulate it
     
  15. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    dude shut up, you have no clue about anything. this guy is trying to do something and doesnt need ur tard ass telling him about thigns u know nothign about
     
  16. toejam316

    Member toejam316 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Seems like SNEEK + DI would be your best bet if you don't want to spend cash, otherwise buying a WODE and gutting that and internalizing it could work quite well.
     
  17. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    Id love to see the finished product if you get everything figured out!!!!
     
  18. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    TRashInfo is trash. Calm your temper, it's stupid. If someone comment or information is not relevent just ignore it.

    Pip'
     
  19. retrogamermatt
    OP

    Member retrogamermatt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm just finishing of the CAD design and ill send it off late this week or early next week.

    On another note, does anyone know if you can use the same 3.6v logical supply for all 4 GC controllers? I know i can use the same GND and +5V but the logic supply im not to sure about, i might test it tonight if i have time.

    EDIT
    I just tested it and it works you can run 4 gamecube controllers with just 6 wires. [​IMG]
     
  20. WiiStrudle

    Newcomer WiiStrudle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    @x_r3ap3r_x you rule! I have a board in my basement thats still working (my "accident" as well [​IMG] anyways, I was wondering about this too for quite some time, but you're making it happen, AwEsOmE!! (high pitched voice)

    I would love to see the finished product as well...you've got me all excited, I'm looking to flatmii right now.
     

Share This Page