Which slot 1 cards will boot from ds menu?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by DarkLG, Dec 14, 2008.

Dec 14, 2008
  1. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    The title pretty much says it all.Which slot 1 cards will boot from ds menu?
     
  2. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    Can you explain a little more in detail? Don't really understand what you're saying...
     
  3. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I mean like which flashcarts don't boot like the r4 does automatically.i want to know which ones boot like a normal ds games that it loads the ds menu first then you choose it.
     
  4. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok I see what you mean. The CycloDS boots from the main menu. Other than that I'm pretty sure most cards boot automatically.
     
  5. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Dang.I thought there were other ones.
     
  6. Foxle

    Member Foxle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure that the Acekard 2 can boot up from the DS menu.
     
  7. skyman747

    Member skyman747 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't the Acekard2 boot from DS menu as well?

    [​IMG]

    Foxle beat me ):
     
  8. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    So Ackekard 2.1 can boot from the Ds menu?
     
  9. shansoft

    Member shansoft GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    G6 Real can also boot up from menu...

    somehow they took out that option in M3 Real....which is quite dumb....
     
  10. DarkLG
    OP

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any others?
     
  11. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    Not really. Most cards anymore just go with the automatic boot. It's quicker, easier, and usually the main menu is useless anyway. I find the firmware on my flashcart a ton more useful than the real firmware. I'm sure I'm not the only one who agrees.
     
  12. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    AK RPG
    EZ Flash V/V+
     
  13. Arno

    Member Arno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Country:
    United States
    No, they couldn't put it in the M3 Real. It's because of how the M3R and the G6 boot. They aren't the same card.
     
  14. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    @op: may i ask why you require such a feature?
     

Share This Page