Which piracy checks does Pokemon Platinum have?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Kamika, Mar 24, 2009.

Mar 24, 2009
  1. Kamika
    OP

    Member Kamika GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I recently downloaded the US rom of Pokemon Platinum and I haven't encountered any strange things. I did hear that Pokemon Platinum would also have a few piracy checks in the game, so I would like to know which and when they will occur.

    And another thing, which is indirectly related to this game. I just read that the savefile of this game may get bigger over time. Does the R4 support 1mb savefiles?
     


  2. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    As far as I know, it has none at all. I've played through the whole game without any problems.
     
  3. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I finnished the Japanese version in 512 KB using R4 YS Menu with no problem. no anti-piracy check so far. everything works. Though I would love to see if the US one has anti-piracy, as well

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  4. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes - if using YSMenu and the custom savlib.dat file.
     
  5. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it does have some anti-piracy checks, but they are only minor and don't block playability.
    they won't bother you unless you start messing with pokesav and similar stuff.

    they simply block the use of wifi with an impossible to obtain pokemon, that's all.
     
  6. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've heard of event pokémon like Mew having checks on them.
    If this check is missing (because you used an Action replay on Fire Red/Leaf Green to obtain it) then it won't obey you.

    I guess a similar check is in place for this impossible to obtain pokémon?
     
  7. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    not really.
    on the nintendo WFC servers they have a little database with "plausible" pokemon.
    if you try to go on wfc with something like a lvl1 ho-oh the server knows it can't legally be obtained, and it will be blocked.
    but it only checks pokemon directly involved in the WFC communication, so if you just box it everything works fine.
     
  8. Islay

    Member Islay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Ireland
    I corrupted my sav about 2 days ago, it just loaded the last time it worked and I played on, I like that xD, you lose a little but not a lot.
     
  9. Kamika
    OP

    Member Kamika GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Which I did. Works like a charm [​IMG] It's a good thing I checked this site before advancing further into the game because the thought of seeing your hard work going to waste because of a corrupted savefile isn't very pleasant D:

    @thedicemaster: Which is why I keep my legendaries on my original game (Pokemon Diamond). Not that they're not legit (I don't even know for sure if they are, but I checked if my Mew was legit and it was [​IMG]). It's too much of a risk to strore them on the illegal Platinum game.
     
  10. Kreatur84

    Member Kreatur84 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    Germany
    you`ve read wrong.what you mean is at gta cw with the save file
     
  11. Kamika
    OP

    Member Kamika GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, I actually meant Pokemon Platinum. So far I've found out that 512 kb isn't enough for all the savdata of Pokemon Platinum to fit in so when it tries to convert it to a larger filesize (1mb), the R4's kernel will reject that and corrupts the savedata. So that question has been answered and a problem has been solved before it had the chance to emerge.

    But about the piracy checks: I think I just came across one when someone from Jubilife TV tried to interview me. I couldn't enter any of those key words. That area was greyed out. But I really expected Nintendo to try harder to discourage us from playing downloaded roms on our DS. If they only cut us off from all the extras, then it's indeed not much of a loss since I'm only interested in the main game, not in the minigames. But I do hope that they didn't make it impossible to enter the Underground and get some rare evolution stones. Has anyone managed to use the Underground with the Pokemon Platinum rom?
     
  12. Aether

    Newcomer Aether Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The interview worked fine for me. [​IMG] and yes the underground works. [​IMG]
    I've only quickly tested the underground tho. but it seems like there are no piracy checks at all.
     
  13. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i already have an underground base.

    and the last 512k of the savefile are used for recorded battles.
     
  14. DaRealChrono

    Newcomer DaRealChrono Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I've come across no problems so far.

    Underground and the interviews worked fine for me...

    The only problems I've had is with the NDS-GBA linkage, but I think that's a M3 problem...
     
  15. .Darky

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    I've played the game for about 12 hours w/o issues and I'm using a R4 (not using YSMenu currently).

    So...I guess I need to get YsMenu, and if I don't my save file will get corrupted, right? : /
     
  16. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    that's more of a pirated GBA game problem.
    D/P/P needs to see a valid save on the GBA cart in order to enable GBA-DS link features, but they can't read the save-memory of an expansion.
     
  17. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,530
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    None of its own, as far as I can tell. Platinum doesn't have seem to anti-piracy checks.

    Pretty much just the same issues as D/P and various other DS games. Like how most flashcarts won't link to Wii, and most slot-2 carts not working for GBA-DS link.
     
  18. Dalrint

    Newcomer Dalrint Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    On a similar note to this, what happens if you try to connect to the nintendo wifi network while running the game as a rom?

    Like, the global trading system and such. Assuming you haven't used any cheats, you're just playing the game like normal.
     
  19. MyauChanDesu

    Member MyauChanDesu Kamineko is GOD.

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia!
    Country:
    Australia
    Now that you mentioned it, there's none, as far as I know of.
     
  20. DaRealChrono

    Newcomer DaRealChrono Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    So I guess I can assume there no viable fix for it (at least with Diamond/Pearl, I'm sure there's no patch for Plat. yet) for the M3 GBA Expansion (Not 3-in-1)? Or can the PokePatch work too, of course assuming there was a patch for Plat.?
     

Share This Page