1. mayver

    OP mayver Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Antigua and Barbuda
    I have bought a new R4 just today, and sadly i couldn't find the appropriate frameware, i've tried several and i just get a white screen with "?menu"
    the card is from www.r4isdhc.hk ( i couldn't find the 2015 there though)
     
  2. plopo

    plopo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Chile
    Like google says "Did you mean FirmWare?" if it's that, idk :P
     
    NutymcNuty likes this.
  3. Wuigi

    Wuigi GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Country:
    United States
    This is actually the best misspelling I have seen on this site, great thread!
    Extracting the firmware to the sd root should work if it's the correct one.
    As there are many types of r4 you have to be a bit more specific in your description or people won't be able to help you.
     
  4. mayver

    OP mayver Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Mb ! I think i gave enough information in the title. I cant find a suitable firmware for the r4 sdhc dual core 2015. I have a Nintendo ds lite. Every firmware i tried ended up showing a white screen with ? Menu written on it. And i suck with thèse things. Im award how to get eveything set up though.
     
  5. nccom

    nccom GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    Estonia
    mayver likes this.
  6. mayver

    OP mayver Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Last edited by mayver, Mar 8, 2017
  7. nccom

    nccom GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    Estonia
  8. mayver

    OP mayver Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Antigua and Barbuda
  9. Sleet

    Sleet GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't sadly on r4isdhc.com (not fully sure of .hk). Pokemon BW(2) have major problems for some reason and lots of people report this on the official RGF thread. Maybe because r4isdhc.com are imperfect clones of r4i-sdhc.com and games aren't being patched correctly because of it.
     
    Last edited by Sleet, Mar 10, 2017
  10. nccom

    nccom GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    Estonia
    Problems like what? I have tested PB2 and it boots on ysmenu, haven't played it though.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted