Which flashcard do you use?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Pascaldlb, Mar 1, 2009.

Mar 1, 2009

Which flashcard do you use? by Pascaldlb at 8:40 PM (8,008 Views / 0 Likes) 128 replies

  1. Pascaldlb
    OP

    Newcomer Pascaldlb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Zoetermeer
    Country:
    Netherlands
    A new topic! [​IMG]
    Which flashcard do you use?
    What are the good and bad things about it?
    Tell me please, it can be quite interesting. [​IMG]
     


  2. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    personnaly i hve an acekard 2
    its a rlly good flashcard and rlly cheap on deal extreme but if u hve the money a cyclo ds is better
     
  3. kikira111

    Newcomer kikira111 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I have en Revolution for Ds (R4DS) + micro2GB, an AceKard 2i (AK2i) + micro8GB and an EzFlash V 3-in-1 (Slot-2).
    I use the AceKard 2i with the EzFlash 3-in-1 FC.
    AK2i works great with my DSL.
    I use AKIO 1.5, with it, Configure the EzFlash is not difficult.
    It doesn't need to patch the Homebrew games and apps.
    No limited number of skins, and great menu.
     
  4. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    i use the supercard dsone sdhc... it is compatible with every game i have tried... it has RTS and in-game cheats [​IMG]... and well... yeah... don't know much what's better of this than the others since i don't have others...
     
  5. Pascaldlb
    OP

    Newcomer Pascaldlb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Zoetermeer
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I use the R4DS, it is good you know.
    But when i saw a rom for "mario and luigi rpg 3!!!", i was like: Yahoo!
    I downloaded it and started it, when i got to the loading screen
    and choose a file the game froze!
    I searched on GBAtemp and saw that i needed YSMenu on a R4DS card, i tried to install it but
    it is to hard for me. [​IMG]
    sigh... i have to wait.
     
  6. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I use a CycloDS for DS stuff and an M3 Perfect for GBA stuff.
     
  7. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I use the SuperCard DS One but I always use the DSTT menu.
     
  8. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I use the Cyclo and only it. I love it
     
  9. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    Oh boy, get ready for a flamefest!

    Anyway, I use my Cyclo and EZ Flash 3in1. Together, they flawlessly handle everything I could possibly need.
     
  10. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Cyclo DS, and i love it! I really like the rts and the ingame textreader.
     
  11. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Same, now that I got a DS lite. On the phat, I used the Cyclo and a EZ4.
    I have 3 sets of slot1 and slot2 though, (DS) CycloDS, R4, SCDS (non sdhc), (GBA) ExtremeFlashAdvance II, EZ-Flash IV, EZ3in-1.

    I only use the CycloDS and EZ3in1 so I let my little brother borrow the SCDS and the EZ4 and R4 are in the phat DS in case someone wants to borrow it.
     
  12. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,296
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Ive been using an EZ Flash V 3 in 1 for about five months now, before that I had an M3, and before that I had a DS-Xtreme, but it died recently! [​IMG]
     
  13. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    SuperCard DS One + EZ V 3-in-1.

    Works great.
     
  14. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    I currently have a dstt but I've ordered an acekard 2 from dx.
     
  15. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    I use a AceKard 2.1 + EZ-Flash V

    I used to own a SuperCard DS One v3, M3 Real (technically, not mine, but just gets dust so considering it mine till someone claims it in my house. Dad won't let me. Said either AceKard or M3. I chose AceKard. I have my reasons) and a fake R4DS.
     
  16. jphriendly

    Member jphriendly GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    SuperCard DSOne for me (I use YSMenu as my main loader) and a SC Lite.
     
  17. morphius

    Member morphius The King of the Cosmos

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    CycloDS Evolution
     
  18. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    R4DS FOOLS :yayr4:
     
  19. laci.laplante

    Newcomer laci.laplante Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I use a CycloDS Evolution for the Slot-1 card, and an EZFLASH 3-in1 for the Slot-2. I have a DS lite. I still have not played any GBA games, but it runs Opera fine, just slow.
     
  20. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    I used to have an M3 Real but my little brotehr got a DS so I gave it to him and got an AK2.

    I have an Acekard2.1 and an M3 Expansion Pack. D:

    The best part is testing random FW's from other lesser cards to see if they work.

    ( I SWEAR I ALMOST HAD DSTT WORKING!!! GAH!!!!!!)
     

Share This Page