What the!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Dark Blade, Jun 20, 2010.

Jun 20, 2010

What the! by Dark Blade at 1:23 AM (2,485 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Dark Blade
    OP

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Recently just got an Acekard 2i and am new to the whole thing.

    Now, following the setting up guide posting in this forum's stickies, I quickly realised that the themes and everything loaded just fine but the games never did. They remain stuck on loading.

    Scribblenauts is one of these examples. There is just a multicolored bar with a ' Processing please do not turn off the power' message stuck.

    Last count I waited was 22 mins. What have I done wrong?
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have AKAIO 1.7 installed because that guide is outdated. If you do and you're still encountering the same problem, go to Start --> Help and report your HWID. Where did you buy your AK2i?

    Also pay a visit to this guide: Link

    EDIT: Damn, iFish beat me to it [​IMG]
     
  3. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
  4. Dark Blade
    OP

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks ifish, I'll check this out.

    Incidentially I'm not using a DSi I'm just using my cobalt ndsl.
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    it doesn't matter you are using a DSi or DSL [​IMG]
    just use akaio 1.7 and that will be ok
     
  6. Dark Blade
    OP

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I already have AKAIO 1.7. Got it from filetrip. Cheats work, game properties show up, skins work, menu options work but the games don't load! The mulitcolored bar loads till the end and then it's stuck there. Tried it on three games already - Scribblenauts, Pkmn Platinum and Assasin's Creed II. But I don't think it's a game issue. Also the only patches I have on in the menus is the cheat enabling one.

    What's wrong? [​IMG]
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    this is what i do when i actually get the problem

    maybe you should try format your SD card and then only place your akaio1.7 + games into your sd card
    by the way, you could always use the panasonic sd formatter to format your sd card [​IMG]
     
  8. Dark Blade
    OP

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I only have AKAIO 1.7 and a games folder on my 8GB card. I DID already format it with the panasonic sd formatter 2.0
    Yet I fail again.
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hmmmmmm
    weird...

    try getting your akaio 1.7 from another source such as this
    try here

    if this still fail then i am sorry i could not help ... [​IMG]
     
  10. Dark Blade
    OP

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And I just noticed that the games for which it failed to run New save files have been made!

    They have the same name as the game but instead have (NOT IN CAPITALS LIKE THE REST OF MY SAVE FILES)

    is that important?
     
  11. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC if its in .SAV it will make a new one in .sav. So pretty much rename them all as .sav. :/ I think tk_saturn put a batch file to convert this somewhere on filetrip.
     
  12. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check your loaders. You said your followed teh guide stickied at teh top of the forum, if you follow that guide your acekard won't work because he instructs people to overwrite the loaders from AKAIO 1.7 with those from AKAIO 1.6RC2.

    It's the reason I created my guide. He's done a new guide and it's still wrong.

    If you are having issues with the case, then I have a btach file which cane be used to rename them http://filetrip.net/f11163-AKAIO-Wood-R4-S...anager-1-3.html
     
  13. Dark Blade
    OP

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried to rename one manually but a dialog box appeared saying the file or folder does not exist! WHAT THE HECK DOES THAT MEAN??????/
     
  14. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It more than likely means your MicroSD card is corrupted. If you are using the AKAIO1.6RC2 loaders with AKAIO 1.7, then that could be causing that too.

    Have you formatted your MicroSD card with the Panasonic SD formatter as in my guide?
     
  15. Dark Blade
    OP

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Aarrgh alright I'll do the entire thing again with using your guide.
     
  16. naruses

    Member naruses GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Your Mom
    Country:
    United States
    When doing that again, try in and disable the cheats option. Maybe that should work as there where some bugs reported about this option in this new AKAIO build.
     
  17. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I thought all the related bugs occurred when cheats were disabled..
     
  18. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, leave cheats ON.
     
  19. Critical_Impact

    Member Critical_Impact GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    QLD, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    Somewhere in the Settings menu for your card there should be an option to change the default loader. Try each different loader and see what happens.
     
  20. Dark Blade
    OP

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's all right I got it working. Thanks for the help guys.

    And thanks TK, for your guide!
     

Share This Page