What IOS versions is cioscorp based on?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by piratesmack, Jun 1, 2009.

Jun 1, 2009
  1. piratesmack
    OP

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States


  2. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    i think rev9 so that is ios36.
     
  3. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I thought it was rev8. :O
     
  4. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    i think the latest cioscorp is rev9 cuz it has dl dvd compatability
     
  5. batwings21

    Newcomer batwings21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    3.2 was popular and current when cioscorps was made. Probably the ios's that came in 3.2, patched with the dip module from the original working backup loader cIOS rev8 i believe.
     
  6. piratesmack
    OP

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, wolffangalchemist and Det1re, but that's not what I meant.
    Sorry for not explaining better.

    Example:
    Maybe CIOS30.wad is based on IOS30 v1040, CIOS36.wad is based on IOS36 v1042, etc...

    Thanks
     
  7. killajackson

    Newcomer killajackson Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Canada
    I've heard from reliable sources at another forum that they are based on the trucha enabled IOS files. People don't seem to get that cIOS 36 from cIOScorps installs to IOS 36's spot and Wan's cIOS 36 installs to IOS 249. Although the cIOS 36 in the pack was another IOS or another version or something and they changed it and because of that, that's why the scan for Hackmii .2 installer won't let those people install the apps. If you install a normal trucha IOS 36, then use Hackmii, you can then reinstall the cIOS 36 from cIOScorps.
     
  8. batwings21

    Newcomer batwings21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    As a reliable source, here is how cioscorp was made. Not saying you are wrong, but here is the thread from this board where some of our own daring members created cioscorps.
    cioscorp creation thread
     
  9. andrewhan4

    Newcomer andrewhan4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    CIOSCorp V2 was:

    IOS60 v6174
    IOS55 v4633
    IOS53 v4113
    IOS38 v3609
    IOS37 v2070
    IOS36 v1042
    IOS35 v1040
    IOS34 v1039
    IOS33 v1040
    IOS31 v1040
    IOS30 v1040
    IOS28 v1288
    IOS22 v7
    IOS20 v7
    IOS17 v7
    IOS15 v7
    IOS14 v7
    IOS13 v7
    IOS12 v7
    IOS11 v7
    IOS21 v7

    IOS's 28 and above had the rev8 dip patch inserted into the wad, this didn't work for IOS's below 28 so they just installed Waninkokos IOS 36 rev7 into the 9-22 IOS slots rather than in IOS 249 - hence the v7 for all IOS's 22 and below. Whoever created V2 didn't update the IOS's 22 and below to rev8, either they didn't know how to do it or they just didn't see the need to do it

    I believe CIOSCorp v1 used similer version IOS's except it used the rev7 dip patch in all IOS's
     
  10. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    v2 had rev8 in all IOS's were v1 had rev7 i didn't change the version number in the TMD for v2 in the lower IOS's hence why it still says v7 but it still contains rev8, Also Cioscorpv2 was a mistake even making it, cause the rev8 dip caused problems for games through the disc channel.
     
  11. kyle007

    Member kyle007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    so i assume that means no cioscorp with rev12 gonna be made? lol
     
  12. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Sure you could make it yourself, its easy to do, I myself just can't support it anymore, I've been blamed for to many bricks

    edit: But i must ask Why do you really want it, its pretty useless to me, Whats wrong with just using the usb loader, Cioscorp was mainly made for when we only had the backup loader
     
  13. kyle007

    Member kyle007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    i don't exactly remember where but i was reading about it before wouldn't i need a rev12 wad? maybe we can talk about it in pm's or if your in an irc channel thatd be good too. i just thought about it to get a rev12 wad to use i could just install rev12 and then extract my ios's correct?
     
  14. piratesmack
    OP

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, everyone.

    Does it cause problems with official games, too?
    Or just backups?
     
  15. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Backups mainly i think, 002Errors and other stuff like that, didn't really help things, the rev8 works perfectly using it in the backup Loader just not using it under the disc channel for some reason
     
  16. piratesmack
    OP

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    OK thanks, WiiBlaster
     
  17. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I read somewhere that some games (legit or backups) didn't read at all, not the banner at the disc channel, nor loading the game at all, that was what was wrong with v2, and the lower IOSes are actually the IOS33 DIP patched and installed in those slots [​IMG], remember WiiBlaster..??
     
  18. kyle007

    Member kyle007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    well could you maybe gimme a link to where it was discussed? i remember reading it abit ago and it was something about replacing one of the .app files from the cios wad and replacing all the other of the same app files with it.
     
  19. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't really matter, v1 worked better than v2, but anyways, this is just one of those mods i really wished i had nothing to do with. and anyways softmii should be coming with a better solution than cioscorp.
     
  20. killajackson

    Newcomer killajackson Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok looks like I had/have little knowledge on cIOScorp and my source may be totally wrong. Well they may be the trucha versions, but I didn't realize that rev 8 was used in all of them. Cool stuff. Does there need to be one with rev 12 built in? I mean you can have cIOScorps and rev 12 at the same time if I'm not mistaken as cIOS rev 12 installs to IOS 249 and I believe cIOScorps installs over your real IOS slots.

    Edit: My cIOScorp v2 works perfectly so far...no troubles at all.
     

Share This Page