what happens when

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by BlindDude, Jan 1, 2009.

Jan 1, 2009

what happens when by BlindDude at 8:56 AM (1,228 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. BlindDude
    OP

    Member BlindDude GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    Hello all! Tons of info here.. But its jumbled around like crazy.. I have pretty much figured out whats going on but I a question for this thread.

    I just got a Wii,, went on Youtube and searched for "wii without mod chip" or something and found a tutorial that had links to files and such, and was fairly new,, November sometime..
    I did what the vid said and it worked but later I found THIS site and have seen the twilight hack tutorials now,, one thing that the video left out was to look on the back of the Zelda game to find out its origin so the correct save file can be selected?

    Well, I didnt know anything about that and did notice more than one save file,, but I chose the top most one.. I have a NTSC-U wii..

    Things seem to work ok but how would I know because I am brand new to this.
    I do however have a few coasters that the compatibility list says i shouldnt.

    Does anyone know what the effect of choosing the wrong save file for the twilight hack would result in?
    And if its bad, is there a way to start over? so I can choose the correct save file?

    Sorry if this has been covered,, its just that I have been searching and prolly am searching the wrong terms because I know so little.


    On my wii.. I have a loader channel for 0.3b and i have to go to my HBC to acces the 0.3gamma loader. Does that seam right?

    Thanks for any helpful comments... And go ahead and flame me if I am out of line in some sort.

    Blind

    edit) I asked this in another post and that was apparently a mistake,, Sorry.
     
  2. keyra

    Member keyra Spoderman self proclamed fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    714
    Country:
    France
    so what ?
    you did nothing wrong since you have hbc installed and you could install a loader channel
     
  3. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    I think since its working you prob did everything correctly - i dont think i have heard of anyone using the incorrect region - or issues caused by it to date.

    I would think the only issue you may have is files that might be a little older than normal.

    If you get the zip in my sig and replace what you have on your SD card - then go to homebrew channel and re-install the 1. cIOS and then go to 6. wad manager and install Wiisih-BKUP.wad by pressing plus once you see it in the list.

    Then go to the menu and try the new icon you have .... see if that helps with the games


    also use DVD-R if at all possible .... theres an issues and answers thread in my sig as well.... theres no such thing as a silly question , just silly answers ..... ask a question that is open to silly answers and you will get loads [​IMG]
     
  4. BlindDude
    OP

    Member BlindDude GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    Umm, shew..

    Thanks..

    I just am so confused with reading about all this stuff.. OMG. 3.1, 3.2, 3.4, 0.1, 0.3b, 0.3g, 1.1, 1.2, 249, miihack, regionfrii, gater, mohhohkimo(sorry about the spelling, i know he is a God around here) wiikey, wiki, 10 computability lists, 100 tutorials... and more and more..

    Kinda gives me the HiiBiiGiiBii's.

    I want to get my red steel to work, i used the dumber thing and got my iso onto my pc but cant get it to work,, have 6 red steel coasters.
     
  5. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Wii System Menus:
    3.1, 3.2, 3.3a, 3.3b, 3.4
    --You should ultimatly want to be on 3.2, once you get your bearings on messing with your Wii

    Backup Loaders:
    Waninkoko's Leaked, WiiGator 0.1, 0.3beta, 0.3gamma, Softchip
    --You'll want Wiigator 0.3gamma or Softchip

    Until you get a modchip, you won't need to worry about BrickBlocking, or RegionFrii, so just ignore them for now.

    Starfall:
    Unless your on Wii 3.2, don't worry about it. You'll have to downgrade to get back to 3.2... just don't go installing WADs without someone to help fix it for you.
     
  6. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Also - red steel doesnt work normally on Gamma.
    You need to make a change to the ISO - you can get a thing on *edit* link not working - let me upload it *end edit* called ISO Patcher 1.1 - drag the ISO into that program and type 249 and then burn the ISO again (its very fast - like 2 seconds)

    The normal IOS that it uses is 55 and you change the IOS to 249 which will work.
    There is a thread about it somewhere - normal burn wont work for that game and a few others.


    *another edit* ok uploaded - http://www.iol.ie/~taz/wii/IOSPatcher-1_1_win.zip

    Simple instructions - Drag REDSTEEL.ISO on top of IOSPathers.exe and drop it - type 249 into the back window - click return - burn ISO and test.
     
  7. BlindDude
    OP

    Member BlindDude GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    WOW, alot of helpful stuff.. I got the files from your sig and did what you said,, I have a nice new loader channel on my wii..

    I did find that thread yesterday and did the iso patcher and put in 249 but it still wont play.
    I am using sony dvd-r and burning at lowest speed I can,, 4x with nero.

    Umm I am on 3.3u, I got it from the Youtube video i saw, it came with 0.3g,, could that be why red steel wont play?

    Thanks A LOT for clearing some things up,, I was wondering when I was going to brick my kids wii, but you relieved me on that one.
     
  8. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hmm - the channel is the gamma channel and if you installed the cIOS you are as up to date as possible now ... so thats your wii sorted ... the next issue is the game

    I would recommend getting a different game just to make sure the Wii and channels work - then maybe try redownloading another IOS for red steel - keep it to the same region as your wii to be safe.

    Try patching that to ios249 and see if that helps - the iso u have may be corrupt and it may be pointless messing about more with it.

    Also - you can still brick your wii if you get a non region disc and run the update ... say a PAL Update on an NTSC wii - theres a program in the zip called Brickblocker you can run before burning to remove any updates on non region discs to be safer.

    Theres an issues and answers thread linked in my sig - it has a lot of info there if u need it - and you can always post a question if your not sure ... red steel is one of the more difficult games to get going - good first choice [​IMG]
     
  9. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    media issue. use verbatim dvd-r
     
  10. hughjass

    Member hughjass GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah try a different media. there's nothing wrong necessarily with the media, it's just that some wii's seem to be fussier than others on what media they will read. My wii, for example, will read just about any DVD-r you throw at it, others appear to only like certain brands.

    Other than that, don't use nero, it's pretty crap for burning games in my opinion. IMGburn is much, much better. Just google it, it's free to download, and incredibly easy to use. Load it up, put in your blank media, open the iso, select a burn speed, and click burn. Pretty simple really.

    Hope that's of some help.
     
  11. BlindDude
    OP

    Member BlindDude GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    wow, i thought nero was the shit for a long time now... ok imgburn,, will try it next.. if that dont work, will try finding verbitims.

    So, Im ok with 3.3u?

    Thanks all
     
  12. hughjass

    Member hughjass GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No reason why you shouldnt be ok with 3.3u. I am using 3.3e (the PAL equivalent) and i have no problem with backups.
     
  13. Ga1l0w

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    As long as it's the old 3.3u. Also, I use verbatim dvd-r burned at 2.4x on imgburn, and then imgburn verifies that the iso burned correctly. The burning process takes about 40 min total w/verify.

    About red steel, you patched it to use cIOS249 right? It has some issues unless you do...
     

Share This Page