what could I do with this spare pc?

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by Zalda, Aug 26, 2012.

Aug 26, 2012
  1. Zalda
    OP

    Member Zalda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    Denmark
    these are the specs of the spare PC:

    AMD athlon 64 x2 5000+ 2.60Ghz
    asus m2n-vm dvi motherboard
    GFX card: nvidia geforce 7050 (integrated GPU)
    be quiet PSU
    5 gb ddr2 800mhz ram
    80gb sata hdd + 40gb hdd
    dvd writer

    I already have a NAS that acts as mediaplayer/storage/downloader, so that's not really necessary on this PC.
    one of the things I bought this pc for is to idle in TF2, but what else can it do?
    suggestions are highly appreciated
     
  2. jrk190

    Member jrk190 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    717
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    You could give it to me! My laptop has 2gb DDR1 Ram, two broken hinges, one of the hinges are missing, running a not-so-legit copy of Windows, and can hardly use Google Chrome! ^_^
     
    Celice likes this.
  3. vpd

    Member vpd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Turn it into a hardware firewall?
     
  4. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Spare PCs like that I tend to hook up to random things around the house, such as the TV. You say you've got a NAS for media and downloading, but I personally find using a computer is easier so long as it's not in my room.

    If it was me, I'd fill it with as many drives as it can hold and use it as a storage PC for the entire household, and add media software and downloading software for the TV. If the CPU was any stronger, I'd also use it as a dedicated gaming server.
     
  5. Zalda
    OP

    Member Zalda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    Denmark
    the spare PC has a VGA out port, would a cable like this work with an old crt TV?

    vga to RCA


    i just might hook it up for some emulation action :P
     
  6. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    I'd probably add Intel NIC PCIe and turn it into PC Router/Firewall by installing pfsense.

    Nope. VGA only outputs RGBHV in Progressive format. Composite outputs YPbPr in Interlace format. Simple cable adapter will NOT work. Not to mention that VGA does not carry audio. What a great way to scam people on ebay.
     
  7. Zalda
    OP

    Member Zalda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    Denmark
    can you link me to the correct cable then, it's an RCA cable to VGA
    maybe this one?
     
  8. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
  9. Chocolina

    Member Chocolina GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    VGA to RCA cables don't work but they have existed in the past. Never underestimate a chinaman trying to sell you junk.
     
  10. Zalda
    OP

    Member Zalda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    Denmark
    :'(
    thanks for the clarification, it's sad but thanks for the explanation. I'll have to buy this adapter, it's much more expensive but better that than something that doesn't work
     
  11. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a suggestion: You could go for a power-efficient GPU (say, the new 750 Ti) and use it to mine a cryptocurrency. You could make a decent amount of money if you hold on to them long enough.
     
  12. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,185
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you would need multiple high end amd gpu's to make any sort of money as far as mining is concerned and it would take a long time to break even
     
  13. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    That's assuming electricity is free and mining difficulty stays the same.

    Setting aside whether electricity is free or not, mining difficulty increases as people mines. So you are getting less and less coin as you mine. If you want good return in short amount of time you use ASIC miners, not GPU/CPU.
     
  14. slingblade1170

    Member slingblade1170 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    624
    Country:
    United States
    HEY! Thats a classic, keep it.
     
    calmwaters likes this.
  15. XDel

    Member XDel Author of the Alien Breed Odamex Projekt.

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,332
    Location:
    Another Huxleyian Dystopia
    Country:
    United States
    With that sort of power, I'd dedicate it as an emulation station. Maybe go as far as to install Linux Mint or SteamOS on it. There are still some MAME titles you will not be able to play, but for the most part, you about have all your bases covered. Emulation of other operating systems would certainly be plausible, WinUAE, VmWare, etc. etc. DOSbox would certainly be able to play the most advanced DOS CD releases without issue. Basically much of what we'd like to see be done on a hacked game console should be doable with your PC. If it had a different chip set, I'd suggest giving a few alt OS's a go such as AROS, Haiku, and the like. Though I'm not sure they support what you got.

    Or if you are musically inclined, you could convert that puppy into one hell of a software based musick studio. Though I prefer actual hardware my self.
     
  16. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Many altcoins use algorithms that make current ASIC mining methods inefficient when compared to GPU mining (hence why I said "a cryptocurrency", rather than "bitcoin"), so I wouldn't discount it entirely.

    And yes, you have to pay for electricity...but power-efficient hardware can make a world of difference. Hence why I mentioned the 750 Ti (lots of reports of it being more cost- and energy-efficient compared to just about every other GPU on the market).
     
  17. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Even with Litecoin, where it uses Scrypt instead of SHA-256, GPU mining is still very inefficient. There are ASIC specifically designed for Litecoin or any cryptocurrency using scrypt.

    And Litecoin still has mining difficulty that only keeps increasing as people mines it. While GTX 750 Ti is an interesting choice for mining right now, it won't be couple months later.

    If you want to profit from cryptocurrency, the best way would be to buy low sell high.
     

Share This Page