Gaming WarioWare DIY won't save?

The_Dark_Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
135
Trophies
0
XP
274
Country
United States
hey all,

I looked through the DIY threads but I didn't see this being addressed.

I have an Acekard RPG and AKAIO v1.4.1 - when I try to save my created games it says "saving" but then nothing gets saved.

If I exit out to the main menu my games disappear. Also, if I reset the software, it's as if I never played at all ... I have to start over with the (long, boring) tutorial.

Can anyone tell me what's wrong here??

Is there any place else I should post this??

Thanks in advance, guys. I'm really looking forward to this title.
 

The_Dark_Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
135
Trophies
0
XP
274
Country
United States
ace1o1 - thanks for the speedy assistance.

I think we're getting somewhere...

I was previously unable to play the Sonic Classics Collection and now that is working.

however, for WWDIY, now the game will not even load up. I select the game and it just says "Loading" and sits there forever.

thoughts? =\
 

lolzed

The GBAtemp Pichu
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
2,466
Trophies
0
Age
10
Location
There
Website
Visit site
XP
284
Country
WoodRPG was updated a few weeks ago :wtf:

Anyways still worth a try,and apparently support of AKAIO to RPG might drop(at least,thats what i heard,from AW)
 

YayMii

hi
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
4,916
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
that place
XP
728
Country
Canada
ohmy.gif

I'm pretty sure AKAIO is still better though. And I noticed that WoodRPG doesn't update very fast.
 

Warriorccc0

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
76
Country
United States
You could try deleting the save the previous Akaio made (if it did), it might be possible the older one made a save that the newer one is trying to load but can't.
 

The_Dark_Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
135
Trophies
0
XP
274
Country
United States
ARGH!! nothing yet!

I tried waiting over 2 minutes for it to load ... still nothing.

I tried deleting a previous save file but there was none.

I tried deleting the warioware text from "lastsave" file but that didn't help.

---
also, can someone just verify where I was supposed to put the files that came in that "loader" download? I'm quite sure I have it in the right place but I'd like to double check.

---

any other thoughts guys!? I really appreciate the effort ....
 

The_Dark_Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
135
Trophies
0
XP
274
Country
United States
welp ... I'm at a loss ... can anyone else think of a reason why this wouldn't work?

was there a dif version of the ROM that came out? like a patched one or something?

are there any settings that need changing ??
 

laxshanth

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 15, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
Canada
The_Dark_Knight said:
ARGH!! nothing yet!

I tried waiting over 2 minutes for it to load ... still nothing.

I tried deleting a previous save file but there was none.

I tried deleting the warioware text from "lastsave" file but that didn't help.

---
also, can someone just verify where I was supposed to put the files that came in that "loader" download? I'm quite sure I have it in the right place but I'd like to double check.

---

any other thoughts guys!? I really appreciate the effort ....

same happend to me i downloaded someone elses save file try googling it
smile.gif
 

laxshanth

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 15, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
Canada
laxshanth said:
The_Dark_Knight said:
ARGH!! nothing yet!

I tried waiting over 2 minutes for it to load ... still nothing.

I tried deleting a previous save file but there was none.

I tried deleting the warioware text from "lastsave" file but that didn't help.

---
also, can someone just verify where I was supposed to put the files that came in that "loader" download? I'm quite sure I have it in the right place but I'd like to double check.

---

any other thoughts guys!? I really appreciate the effort ....
i found a .sav download http://www.mediafire.com/?ztcnd2gmyzm
 

The_Dark_Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
135
Trophies
0
XP
274
Country
United States
hmmm, so what am I supposed to do with that?

I took a blind guess but it didn't work ... I DLed that file, renamed it so it matched the name of my Wario ROM, put it on the flashcard, booted up the game

... and it still just sits there "loading"

was I supposed to do something else?
 

laxshanth

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 15, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
Canada
The_Dark_Knight said:
hmmm, so what am I supposed to do with that?

I took a blind guess but it didn't work ... I DLed that file, renamed it so it matched the name of my Wario ROM, put it on the flashcard, booted up the game

... and it still just sits there "loading"

was I supposed to do something else?

your suppose to extract it and yes rename it and put it in the folder with your games or where ever your .sav files are than run the game : )
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Something whatever @ Something whatever: echo~