WarioWare DIY won't save?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by The_Dark_Knight, Apr 5, 2010.

Apr 5, 2010
  1. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    hey all,

    I looked through the DIY threads but I didn't see this being addressed.

    I have an Acekard RPG and AKAIO v1.4.1 - when I try to save my created games it says "saving" but then nothing gets saved.

    If I exit out to the main menu my games disappear. Also, if I reset the software, it's as if I never played at all ... I have to start over with the (long, boring) tutorial.

    Can anyone tell me what's wrong here??

    Is there any place else I should post this??

    Thanks in advance, guys. I'm really looking forward to this title.
     
  2. ace1o1

    Newcomer ace1o1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Elsewhere.
    Country:
    United States
  3. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    ace1o1 - thanks for the speedy assistance.

    I think we're getting somewhere...

    I was previously unable to play the Sonic Classics Collection and now that is working.

    however, for WWDIY, now the game will not even load up. I select the game and it just says "Loading" and sits there forever.

    thoughts? =\
     
  4. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    anyone?? =\
     
  5. DQScott95

    Member DQScott95 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    It should work if you are updated just let it sit there for aa minute its kinda a big game give it time
     
  6. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    try WoodRPG?Its designed for RPG so it might be better(for it)
     
  7. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    WoodRPG is outdated, while AKAIO is frequently updated (and supports the AKRPG).
     
  8. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    WoodRPG was updated a few weeks ago :wtf:

    Anyways still worth a try,and apparently support of AKAIO to RPG might drop(at least,thats what i heard,from AW)
     
  9. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]
    I'm pretty sure AKAIO is still better though. And I noticed that WoodRPG doesn't update very fast.
     
  10. Warriorccc0

    Newcomer Warriorccc0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    You could try deleting the save the previous Akaio made (if it did), it might be possible the older one made a save that the newer one is trying to load but can't.
     
  11. Dark Blade

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WAIT!!!!

    When I loaded my DIY for the first time it took around 80 seconds for the sav file to be created.
    The stupid thing is 32MB in size. So just wait it out.
     
  12. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    ARGH!! nothing yet!

    I tried waiting over 2 minutes for it to load ... still nothing.

    I tried deleting a previous save file but there was none.

    I tried deleting the warioware text from "lastsave" file but that didn't help.

    ---
    also, can someone just verify where I was supposed to put the files that came in that "loader" download? I'm quite sure I have it in the right place but I'd like to double check.

    ---

    any other thoughts guys!? I really appreciate the effort ....
     
  13. Jemlee

    Member Jemlee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Arwing
    Country:
    Japan
    the loader u dled should be put in the 'loader' file located in the _aio folder.

    J3/\/\133
     
  14. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    right. and it REPLACES the file that was already there, yea?
     
  15. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
  16. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    welp ... I'm at a loss ... can anyone else think of a reason why this wouldn't work?

    was there a dif version of the ROM that came out? like a patched one or something?

    are there any settings that need changing ??
     
  17. laxshanth

    Newcomer laxshanth Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    same happend to me i downloaded someone elses save file try googling it [​IMG]
     
  18. laxshanth

    Newcomer laxshanth Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
     
  19. The_Dark_Knight
    OP

    Member The_Dark_Knight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm, so what am I supposed to do with that?

    I took a blind guess but it didn't work ... I DLed that file, renamed it so it matched the name of my Wario ROM, put it on the flashcard, booted up the game

    ... and it still just sits there "loading"

    was I supposed to do something else?
     
  20. laxshanth

    Newcomer laxshanth Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    your suppose to extract it and yes rename it and put it in the folder with your games or where ever your .sav files are than run the game : )
     

Share This Page