Hacking vWii Doesn't Load Up Games?

ZXHunter

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
80
Country
United States
I''ve read many things and i can't seem to find out why it doesn't seem to work.

I have the " d2x-v10-beta53-alt-vWii " on

IOS 249 - 56
IOS 250 - 57
IOS 251 - 58

I can't seem to get my games to work.

Usb Loader GX settings says its on r1238

Using my Toshiba 1TB with WBFS Games onto it. Lemme explain my problem more..

I go on to USB Loader GX , Click a game to play , As soon as i load it up . It loads to the safety screen ( White Screen with instrutions to strap on wiimote to wrist) After that , It goes black and freezes and i have to reset my Wii U by plugging it out.

I checked everywhere for information.. Can't seem to find anything. Any Help ? Thanks
 

ZXHunter

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
80
Country
United States
I use the standard cable that came with the HDD . I have an original wii & wii U that is both modded . I use the same HDD . Loads fine on the wii with the same d2x v 10 r52 ( Non -vWii) . Loads fine on wii But not Wii U vWii . Im confused .. Is it cuz Wii U requires more power ?
 

TotalInsanity4

GBAtemp Supreme Overlord
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
10,806
Trophies
0
Location
Under a rock
XP
9,803
Country
United States
I use the standard cable that came with the HDD . I have an original wii & wii U that is both modded . I use the same HDD . Loads fine on the wii with the same d2x v 10 r52 ( Non -vWii) . Loads fine on wii But not Wii U vWii . Im confused .. Is it cuz Wii U requires more power ?

It's because the Wii U delivers less power from the USB ports. Look up "HDD y-cable", that's what you'll need to solve the problem
 

EclipseSin

Ignorant Wizard
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
2,063
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
221b Baker Street
XP
1,706
Country
United Kingdom
It's because the Wii U delivers less power from the USB ports. Look up "HDD y-cable", that's what you'll need to solve the problem
ZXHunter This only applies if your external hdd doesn't have a power plug and is self powered from usb. Only bothered mentioing this because "I use the standard cable that came with the HDD ." is pretty vague, can be misinterpreted (as i may have), and lots of HDDs spin down when not being accessed/used for a period of time (if you happen to let it hooked up when doing other stuff). If it is only a USB cord for the drive, you need to do what Totalinsanity4 said for sure.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TotalInsanity4

TotalInsanity4

GBAtemp Supreme Overlord
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
10,806
Trophies
0
Location
Under a rock
XP
9,803
Country
United States
ZXHunter This only applies if your external hdd doesn't have a power plug and is self powered from usb. Only bothered mentioing this because "I use the standard cable that came with the HDD ." is pretty vague, can be misinterpreted (as i may have), and lots of HDDs spin down when not being accessed/used for a period of time (if you happen to let it hooked up when doing other stuff). If it is only a USB cord for the drive, you need to do what Totalinsanity4 said for sure.

Yeah, sorry, I made the assumption that it was non-powered, because that's typically where the issue lies
 

ZXHunter

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
80
Country
United States
I figured i needed those y-cables last night when reading more information on the Wii U modding Thread. Right after as it mentions the wii games needed to get into the modding ( I've used the Smash Stack) . I've scrolled down and see read this..

" 4 - Some 2.5" external hard drivers can need additional power supply (even if they were perfectly working in a real Wii); try to use an Y cable to power them up: "

There was the solution . I indeed needed a Y-Cable . But thanks you guys for the help . I appreciate it :)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    b-b-b-BLAST PROCESSING
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    gee, it sure is BORING around here...
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Especially now
  • ZhiShuiTingLan @ ZhiShuiTingLan:
    How to upgrade fast
  • ZhiShuiTingLan @ ZhiShuiTingLan:
    I can't understand English at all, I can only rely on translation
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    Upgrading quickly can depend on what you're trying to upgrade. Can you provide more information about what you're looking to upgrade, and what you're hoping to achieve by upgrading quickly?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It's a good idea to wait it out and let things happen naturally tinkering with update files can cause worse than good
    +1
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    i farted
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Stop eating so much garlics
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Did someone say upgrading? Are we trying to upgrade the system or the toaster?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    My toaster is IP68 so I work on it in my bathtub
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    What kind of thermal paste are you using for on bathtub's vCPU hypervisor
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Corsair
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    That's a good, real thermal paste. I bet it's given you great results.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I'm a huge fanboy and brand loyal so we can argue about the kind you use
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Jif. I get horrible results, I'm going through probably 12 jars of it a week and at least 8 PCs.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    It's no argument.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Try jelly it makes it moist
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Why is corsair the best paste tho fr?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Because some random guy on the internet said it was
    +1
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Because some random guy on the internet said it was +1