Vita-Bootanim Help

PacBunny

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 12, 2018
Messages
536
Trophies
0
XP
733
Country
United States
Can someone convert these gifs into boot screens for me? I been getting errors and about to give up. (You have to resize V1, sorry)
 

Attachments

  • PS1 Classic V1.gif
    PS1 Classic V1.gif
    214.3 KB · Views: 9
  • PS1 Classic V2.gif
    PS1 Classic V2.gif
    305.2 KB · Views: 14
  • PS Classic V3.gif
    PS Classic V3.gif
    3.7 MB · Views: 9
Last edited by PacBunny,

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,152
Trophies
2
XP
2,247
Country
United States
Yes I am.
Cool. I got mkanim to compile and got a boot.rcf out of the first one but when I put it on my psv it wasn’t moving.

Redoing it with

mkanim -width 960 -height 544 -loop -cache_fb -wipe_cache -wait_vblank -sram -priority 1

…to see if that‘s the proper incantation to animate it.
 

PacBunny

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 12, 2018
Messages
536
Trophies
0
XP
733
Country
United States
Cool. I got mkanim to compile and got a boot.rcf out of the first one but when I put it on my psv it wasn’t moving.

Redoing it with

mkanim -width 960 -height 544 -loop -cache_fb -wipe_cache -wait_vblank -sram -priority 1

…to see if that‘s the proper incantation to animate it.
Did you resize it?
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,152
Trophies
2
XP
2,247
Country
United States
Here’s the first one, resized and converted to rcf format. Had to rename it to .zip in order to upload so just rename it to boot.rcf and place it in your tai folder and you should be good to go. PLMK if it works and I’ll do the others.

e: here they all are. PLMK if any of them are jacked up. Also let me know if I should turn off built in looping so you can control the looping on your Vita. Not sure how that works…first time doing it and all.
 

Attachments

  • PS1 Classic V1.zip
    2 MB · Views: 13
  • PS Classic V3.zip
    8.4 MB · Views: 11
  • PS1 Classic V2.zip
    5.8 MB · Views: 10
Last edited by binkinator,

PacBunny

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 12, 2018
Messages
536
Trophies
0
XP
733
Country
United States
Here’s the first one, resized and converted to rcf format. Had to rename it to .zip in order to upload so just rename it to boot.rcf and place it in your tai folder and you should be good to go. PLMK if it works and I’ll do the others.

e: here they all are. PLMK if any of them are jacked up. Also let me know if I should turn off built in looping so you can control the looping on your Vita. Not sure how that works…first time doing it and all.
I don't want it to loop but thanks.
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,152
Trophies
2
XP
2,247
Country
United States
I don't want it to loop but thanks.
I redid the command without the loop and attached it to this post.
mkanim -width 960 -height 544 -cache_fb -wipe_cache -wait_vblank -sram -priority 1
(
no more -loop)
Doesn't look like they're appearing

So just blank?
Did you rename the zip file to boot.rcf in your tai directory?
Animated boot logos were working on your PSV before hand, correct?

Lets focus on getting just the first one working:
PS1 Classic V1

Please rename this new one, PS1 Classic V1.zip to boot.rcf and place it in your tai directory.

Here it is booting on my PSV.
 

Attachments

  • PS1 Classic V1.zip
    2 MB · Views: 7
Last edited by binkinator,

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,152
Trophies
2
XP
2,247
Country
United States
Ok I messed up, brb.
Ok they work. Give me V3 with no loop.

Whew! Was starting to doubt myself!

Here are all 3 redone without looping AND in a proper zip file.

Uncompress the zip file for the individual .rcf files inside.

Rename the one rcf file you want to use to be boot.rcf and you should be good to go!
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,152
Trophies
2
XP
2,247
Country
United States
Ans it crashes my Vita...doesn't even animate.
I tested this one before I pushed it up. I tried it again and it worked.

Wrote a new post responding to your claim but right before I hit post reply I had to reboot my Vita for a completely different reason and when I did…it didn’t animate and it crashed my Vita. Restarted and it animated perfectly and booted. Try rebooting a couple times. It seems to be hit and miss. Not that this is ideal of course. I did notice this file is a bit larger than the others. I‘m going to play with imagemagick and see if I can reduce the size a little in hopes that will make it run more consistentl.
 

PacBunny

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 12, 2018
Messages
536
Trophies
0
XP
733
Country
United States
I redownloade it and its working. I don't wanna bother you but can you edit the gif to bring down the brightness a bit to match the warning screen? You can edit the gif at ezgif.com
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: +2