Virgin 3.2e

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wiiv1.5owners3, Jan 29, 2009.

Jan 29, 2009

Virgin 3.2e by wiiv1.5owners3 at 10:50 AM (1,219 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    as most of you would of read i posted a topic ysterday asking to get my wii back to 3.2e after installing Corps and V26PL now ive updated to 3.4e then downgraded back to 3.2e and formatted the wii system now i cant get originals to run at all starfall still seems to be installed any help PLEASE
     
  2. boobi_shabang

    Newcomer boobi_shabang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How did you update your Wii to 3.4 with a Sysmenu.wad file or using the update option in the wii settings?
     
  3. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Mario Kart loads but not Zelda or Play come on guys how can i get zelda to run for homebrew Corps is rubbish stick with Gamma thats what im going to do if i can remedy this problem

    Posts merged

    online then used all ios cios etc etc guides and got back to 3.2e
     
  4. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    im going to update to 3.4 to see if Zelda loads then and try for homebrew page again then try and fix it any suggestions would be of great help thanks
     
  5. boobi_shabang

    Newcomer boobi_shabang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you see if zelda worked while you were on 3.4e?? i would run the twilight hack from here and downgrade afterwards then at least the HBC is installed, follow this well written guide: http://www.iol.ie/~taz/wii/WiiHowToGamma.html

    This is the process i followed yesterday, updates to 3.4e via Wii settings, formatted Wii then started fresh as in the guide - hope this helps
     
  6. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    ok updated got zelda to run again on 3.4e so now going to follow Tazs demo and see if this works
     
  7. boobi_shabang

    Newcomer boobi_shabang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you plan on updating to the Riiskimod/Softmii 0.9.5 then leave the starfall install as preloader will cover these hacks, i use PL 0.25 as you don't get the issue with standby mode not working and all hacks seem to work fine
     
  8. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    arrghhh bloody ret = 116 damn internet connection tryed over 50 times to connect nothing tryed changinf connection 1 2 and 3 all the same issues
    any way to ios downgrade without the internet?
     
  9. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    ok updated to 3.4e formatted run DJtaz downgrade page now got a 3.2e Zelda now loading aswell woohoo dont think im going to play with Corps or PLrs just yet that nearly nuked my wii NOT GOOD would stay clear until Taz releases something.........
     
  10. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Preloader is easy and recommended. But of course, I'm not forcing you or anything
     
  11. Tigertailz

    Newcomer Tigertailz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    Fuck my Wii won't boot zelda now... All I get is black screen.. I upgraded to system menu 3.4 then I did a system format... wtf am I going to do now :/
     
  12. boobi_shabang

    Newcomer boobi_shabang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try the update option again from the wii settings menu
     
  13. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    My advice is that if your going to be Hacking your Wii you should get your version of the Wii Systemmenu wad (289/NTSC 290/PAL). So if you have a problem with wad manager you can install it and have a fresh systemmenu.
    On that note: SoftMii is safe as crossing the street (Don't be scare). Just look out and be thinking a head.
    Check My Sig
     
  14. Tigertailz

    Newcomer Tigertailz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden

    yeah it worked, cool [​IMG] [​IMG] saved my day.
     
  15. boobi_shabang

    Newcomer boobi_shabang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nice 1 glad its all good now [​IMG]
     

Share This Page