V-Sync suddenly not working in any game..... help please

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Xuphor, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. Xuphor
    OP

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It use to work fine, so I know that my system is capable of very nice V-Sync, but now V-Sync isn't working at all it seems, with screen-tear galore in every game and movie I play. Extremely annoying, and the games's performance is still the same as though it's on, which is even more annoying. If it's going to nuke V-Sync on me, I'd at least like a performance boost in-game, you know?
    I have tried everything I can think of, including turning V-sync off in-game, and Force On via Nvidia Control panel, no dice. On in-game and "Application controlled" on Nvidia, nope. On in-game and Force On in Nvidia, nope again.

    Please help. My video card specifically is a Nvidia Geforce 260GTX, latest non-beta drivers set to auto update whenever a new non-beta version comes out.
    Windows 7 64-bit.

    EDIT: An older driver that I know for 100% sure worked is still causing screen tearing, it's not driver related.
    EDIT 2: It seems to only be effecting my LCD TV. My 23 inch 2048x1152 monitor is displaying the games with v-sync without any problems, but my 40 inch 1366x768 TV has screen tear galore, and no, it didn't use to. WTF is going on?
     
  2. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Maybe go back to some stable drivers or rollback the drivers.
    I'm guessing you updated them, it might of broke V-Sync.
     
  3. Xuphor
    OP

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I just thought of that after posting actually, in the process of downloading new (old) drivers. Will post soon the result.

    EDIT: No, did not help. Fresh install of a driver I'm 100% worked in the past. Screen tear plenty still.
    EDIT 2: It's only effecting my TV, see my OP.
     
  4. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok two things

    Thing1: What is your TV's refresh rate?
    Maybe it's been changed to something too
    high too handle

    Thing2: If your running monitor and TV
    at the same time. Disable one and see what happens.
     
  5. Xuphor
    OP

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thing1 - 60, same as my monitor.
    Thing2 - I've used Ultramon to switch between the displays for years, I never use both at once.
    Thing3 - I'm very good at computers, I know about that stuff [​IMG]
     
  6. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    You have 2 weird-ass screens.

    I'd say faulty card.
    But maybe that's just bias, with me thinking that ATI/AMD delivers better performance and quality for a lower price.
     
  7. Xuphor
    OP

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it's bias. [​IMG] Card's worked fine before, on BOTH screens. Not a card problem.
     
  8. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,820
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Well if it's a problem just with your TV I would have to assume it's a setting changed on the TV, and you say the refresh rate is 60hz...I assume you're using an HDMI cable to connect to the TV, perhaps it might be a bad cable? Other than that I'm kind of at a loss of what it could be...
     
  9. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Wasn't trying to say you don't know anything Xuphor,
    just easy to forget some basic things and then your like
    DOH if it was one of them.
     
  10. Xuphor
    OP

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, I actually temporarily switched to VGA for audio fixing issues, but now that I put in the mach-7.1 surround thing, I'm back to the old $60 DVI to HDMI cable. It use to work fine with v-sync, and yea, like the VGA cable, it's not now.

    So weird, various electronics are just entirely messing up around me. Yesterday my PC speakers and Wii external HDD blew, today the v-sync on the TV seems to be an unfixable issue and my PS3 is acting up.
    Maybe there's a new magnetic field somewhere around my room, dunno.

    @kevan - Yea, I do that alot actually, thanks [​IMG]
     

Share This Page