Using speedtouch as router

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by stylow, Jun 24, 2011.

Jun 24, 2011

Using speedtouch as router by stylow at 9:26 PM (706 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. stylow
    OP

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So i have a Thomson speedtouch 546 v6 that i want to use as a router so i can acces it from my ps3 but the problem is that i don't know how.
    Can some of you guys help me i searched everywhere and i couldn't find it.
     
  2. stylow
    OP

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Guys can somebody please help me
     
  3. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bumping yourself 10 minutes after creating the thread isn't going to gain you much help.

    The general instructions for setting up routers should come in the box. First connect it up, then access it and configure your Internet access (depends on your network setup and your ISP). After that configure WiFi (if needed) and connect your PS3.

    If you tell me what stage you're getting stuck at, I can try and find more specific instructions.
     
  4. stylow
    OP

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i can make a ad-hoc connection but my ps3 doesn't see it
     
  5. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ad-hoc has a very limited range and isn't ideal for the PS3. What you want is to turn your router into an access point.
     
  6. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you need a Ethernet cable to connect your ps3 to your router or buy a wireless router.
     
  7. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Isn't the Thompson speed touch a wireless router? I haven't bothered checking yet.
     
  8. stylow
    OP

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yeah but the reason i want it as a router is so i can play in my room and not in the living room where the speedtouch is.
     
  9. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Assuming you are talking about ST546.

    ST546 does not have a Ethernet WAN port, so it cannot be used with an external modem. ADSL connection must be initiated with ST546 itself.

    ST546 is not wireless capable. Meaning you must run a very long Ethernet cable (but no longer than 100m, or the connection quality will degrade) to your PS3.

    Simply set it up as you would, connect necessary cable into the unit. Properly set up PPPoE (or DHCP for WAN if your ADSL carrier does not uses PPPoE). Set LAN into DHCP and you should be all set.
     

Share This Page