USB Loader Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by ACCFPopTart, Feb 27, 2011.

Feb 27, 2011

USB Loader Help by ACCFPopTart at 5:39 PM (1,117 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ACCFPopTart
    OP

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Ok the problem is NOT that I cannot get USB Loader to work on my Wii. I have been using WiiFlow on my 4.2 Wii for a few months now. The problem I have is that in Black Ops online multiplayer my Wii Speak does not work. I have no idea at all why it doesnt work because it works perfectly when I play Animal Crossing City Folk through WiiFlow. Any suggestions as to what I should do?
     
  2. d3monsting

    Member d3monsting GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    What's this box for
    Country:
    United States
    I've no idea, but have you tried an alternative USB loader? :|
    Best wishes.
     
  3. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,900
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    More information is needed. What IOS are you using? Hermes' IOS224 (v5.1) using IOS57 as a base should work.
     
  4. ACCFPopTart
    OP

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Oh Sorry i think I'm using IOS222 rev4 and IOS249 as a base
     
  5. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,900
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    No, that is not possible. IOS249 is a custom IOS; it's not an IOS that can be used as a base. Download Hermes' cIOS Installer 5.1 and install IOS224 using IOS57 as a base. You might need to install IOS236 first in order to be able to install it successfully.

    Once that is done, load WiiFlow and change the IOS Black Ops uses to IOS224 (the one you just installed).

    Everything I listed above can also be accomplished easily using ModMii.
     
  6. ACCFPopTart
    OP

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    It gave me one of those DSI errors when i tried to install IOS224
     
  7. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,900
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Did you use IOS236 to install it?
     
  8. ACCFPopTart
    OP

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah im going to try again
     
  9. ACCFPopTart
    OP

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    i keep getting DSI errors. is there any other way to install IOS224 besides ModMii?
     
  10. d3monsting

    Member d3monsting GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    What's this box for
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't ModMii a wad thing? At what point does the DSI occur?
     

Share This Page