USB loader GX cant find CIOS

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by person66, Oct 4, 2009.

Oct 4, 2009

USB loader GX cant find CIOS by person66 at 12:08 AM (2,260 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. person66
    OP

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    OK, so usb loader GX starts but stays black for a few seconds then comes up with a screen that says the CIOS can not be found.
    I'm on system menu 4.2 (I know I shouldn't have updated, but I did anyway) and I know that I have CIOS 249 because SDUSB loader works fine, and so does neogamma. I tried installing Hermes CIOS using anytitle deleter MOD to delete IOS 222 and 223, but it frezes when I press A

    Sorry if this has already bean addressed

    EDIT: I just tried installing Hermes CIOS without deleting the official ones first and it worked fine [​IMG] , but I still don't know why USB Loader GX can't recognize CIOS 249 [​IMG]
     
  2. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you follow the guide in the Hacking Section to keep cIOS etc while updating to 4.2? 4.2 deletes all traces of homebrew to the core
     
  3. person66
    OP

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, like I said, everything else that requires CIOS 249 works just fine, it's just usbloader GX [​IMG]
     
  4. dogmanky

    Newcomer dogmanky Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried reinstalling wani's 14 using 249?
     
  5. person66
    OP

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, more than once actually, and it always says the installation was sucsefull
     

Share This Page