updating ysmenu

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by littleboy, Jun 5, 2010.

Jun 5, 2010

updating ysmenu by littleboy at 11:47 AM (1,367 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. littleboy
    OP

    Newcomer littleboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Austria
    One question:

    How do i update YSmenu, because in the ysmenu guide i don't see anywhere that your using a updated dstt firmware..? you don't even have to download one.
     
  2. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    I just recompiled it with the updated DSTT files.
     
  3. littleboy
    OP

    Newcomer littleboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Austria
    and where do i get them..?
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to recompile YSMenu to update.
    Just copy over the EXTINFO.DAT INFOLIB.DAT, SAVLIB.DAT files.

    But since you're using an M3 Simply, you should be able to use WoodR4.
    You will need to 'convert' (rename) your saves from ".sav" to ".nds.sav". You can use this file to do it.


    Also... don't make two posts for the same thing.
     
  5. littleboy
    OP

    Newcomer littleboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Austria
    thankyou, but where do i get these extinfo.dat .....
     
  6. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    check the DSTT section, first topic in the stickies
     
  7. littleboy
    OP

    Newcomer littleboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Austria
    hmmm i checked my ttmenu folder and it doesn't have these exinfo.dat ...... in, is it a problem if i put them in now..?
     
  8. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    you actually need that. just stick them in
     
  9. littleboy
    OP

    Newcomer littleboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Austria
    hmm i sticked them in but mario and luigi inside browser story and assassins creed 2 and iron-man 2 don't seem to work.
     

Share This Page