Update?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Satangel, Oct 5, 2008.

Oct 5, 2008

Update? by Satangel at 9:22 PM (934 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    How do I update my D2Pro?
    When should I do that?

    If a PAL game requires an update, may I do that?
     
  2. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    As long as your Wii is PAL, and your games are PAL, there's no problem.
    as for the chip, you should update it when new games doesn't work.
     
  3. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    So if a PAL game asks for it, I can always just update it on my PAL console?
    Great [​IMG]

    And how should I update my Chip?
     
  4. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    If it works, why would you want to update it? If you really want to update it, you have to get a D2Prog.
     
  5. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I'm not going to update it if it still works, just getting some info for when it may be needed.
    So if a game for the Wii doesn't work on my D2Pro, I should buy a new tool to update it?
    No chance of updating it via SD/USB/DVD?

    What's the chance that a game doesn't work on my D2Pro? Has it happened before?
     
  6. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    I don't know much about the D2Pro, but other chips has previously needed updates to get past the 001 error, and for Dual Layer DVD Support etc.
     
  7. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Okay, but if I update to the latest firmware, can I still use homebrew via the Twiilight hack or so?
     

Share This Page