1. Narblet

    OP Narblet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys..I got my 3ds, updated it after testing out my ak2i, which didn't work, then went on to find an update for it. I found the update, borrowed a friend's dsl, and then this happens anytime I try to use the acekard.
    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J07eXcHGfY8[/youtube]
    Sorry about the graphics on it, had to take it on my ipod, but is it bricked for good? Or is it just contact issues? I don't have another ak2i or flashcart if that information has to do with anything.
    Please post any suggestions or fixes you may or may not have to this error.
    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. Slyakin

    Slyakin See ya suckers
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry. I haven't seen THIS type of error before, so I think you MAY have bricked yourself.
     
  3. Narblet

    OP Narblet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Well, when looking for something like this, I saw someone have a similiar issue but with a dsi instead of 3ds.
    But let's hope that "MAY" proves to be wrong.
    My parents wasted all my cash...and won't let me buy another flashcart >.
     
  4. Ikki

    Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Maybe you did brick it.

    Don't take it personally but I'm kinda happy to see this.
     
  5. Narblet

    OP Narblet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    This talk of bricking it makes me think it's gone for good. But what brings you joy in this?
     
  6. Ikki

    Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Country:
    Uruguay
    I'm one of those guys who is against piracy on the 3DS
     
  7. Slyakin

    Slyakin See ya suckers
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Country:
    United States
    Um... Have you tried using the 1.4.1 update flasher? I've heard that the update process can help restore a bootloader.
     
  8. Narblet

    OP Narblet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, well I'm not a big piracy fan myself, it's just I haven't played pokemon for so long, I was just really hoping I could play again, before I start working again in like a month. After I start working, I'm gonna just buy Black/White, and a load of 3D games.
    I mean, if everyone pirated, then the game companies would stop making games, and we'd be stuck right?
     
  9. Narblet

    OP Narblet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    What is this 1.4.1 update flasher?
    You mean the dsi update thing? If you do, then I'll try it after confirmation of it doing such a thing...Don't want to brick my friend's ds. And she may get annoyed if
    I keep borrowing it.
     
  10. ProjectVirtue

    ProjectVirtue Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Canada
    have you tried reflashing your AK2i? or downgrading back to an earlier firmware?
     
  11. Slyakin

    Slyakin See ya suckers
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, that's what I meant. I think it should repair the bootloader, but PLEASE be careful.

    Sometimes I have no fucking clue.
     
  12. Narblet

    OP Narblet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Reflashing? I don't have another ak2i to redo the update with. And downgrading back to an earlier frimware? Would that actually work?
     
  13. Narblet

    OP Narblet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    >.< I'll try to downgrade my firmware

    Posts merged

    >.< I'll try to downgrade my firmware
     
  14. KingVamp

    KingVamp Haaah-hahahaha!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11,768
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt the 3DS did it, if that what assuming.

    And how about the homebrew guys? :/
     
  15. Narblet

    OP Narblet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    o.o..The 3ds obviously didn't do it, because the dsl was the first thing I tested the update on.
    And bah >:I too much off-topicness ;-;.
     
  16. Narblet

    OP Narblet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Formatted SD card, and downgraded. Nothing happened.
     
  17. Nathan Drake

    Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    If you can't even access the card, you can't repair the boot loader. Sorry, but I think you may have actually killed it somehow. I mean, it can't even be booted at this point. How would one expect for anything to be fixed in this situation?
     
  18. Narblet

    OP Narblet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    There is one piece of information I forgot to include. My friend tells me, that when I finished the update, I accidentally hit Start again, and an update began running. and I turned it off while the screen said 0%...So I think that may mean I have bricked it?

    Well, this error may have been contact, or just because of some SD files, so I was hoping that there was a small chance to save it.
     
  19. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you will need another working ak2i and start the updater to reflash the one that isn't working.

    When the updater asks you to take out the cart and put it back in to continue, put in the one that isn't working at that time.
     
  20. Narblet

    OP Narblet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Would another friend's cyclods work?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Update, Failed,