Unable to run bannerbomb

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lezperez, Nov 29, 2009.

Nov 29, 2009

Unable to run bannerbomb by lezperez at 7:10 PM (4,625 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. lezperez
    OP

    Newcomer lezperez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My friend asked me to mod his wii for him. I've done loads of wii's so thought yeah no problem. Its running 3.4e.

    So far ive tried every bannerbomb and they dont work, not even a freeze let alone the dialog pop up. So i thought id try the twilight hack beta 2 and that wont copy to the wii. It doesnt even show up properly in the management screen just ??????? instead of the twiizers logo.

    Any suggestions?
     


  2. bootmonster

    Member bootmonster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Upgrade to a higher firmware then try it?
     
  3. lezperez
    OP

    Newcomer lezperez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am. Tried every version from aad1a_v108 to aad50_v108. Nothing. Tried 3 different sd cards (all of which have worked in other wiis ive modded).
     
  4. lezperez
    OP

    Newcomer lezperez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just done a system update via ninty to 4.2e. Tried all 3 versions of bannerbomb v2 and.... NOTHING! And yes i know the method for v1 and v2 is different. So what next?
     
  5. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    get Lego Indiana Jones and install Indiana Pwns
     
  6. lezperez
    OP

    Newcomer lezperez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok i havn't got that game. Why wont bannerbomb work tho any ideas?
     
  7. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so would you explain every step you have made so far, updating to 4.2 was probably absolutely not needed.

    I think you have either a 1.) SD card which needs reformatting or 2.) user error.
     
  8. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have the correct format on your SD card
    U sure you got the files in the right places? you do know that you hav 2 extract the .zip file?
     
  9. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
  10. lezperez
    OP

    Newcomer lezperez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok so my friend brought his wii round. Turned it on checked the settings menu said 3.4e. Put my sd card in went to dat management, channels, sd card. Nothing. Tried every version of bannerbomd still nothing. Tried 2 other sd cards. Nothing. Tried the twilight hack beta 2. Wont copy to the wii.

    Updated to 4.2. Tried bannerbomb v2(all versions) on 3 sd cards. Nothing. Im all out of ideas.
     
  11. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    And here is the "user error" you have to go to datamanagement, channels, sd card and when the Wii tells you that there is no card inserted you have to put the SD card in. Profit.
     
  12. lezperez
    OP

    Newcomer lezperez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry thats what i meant. I inserted the card AFTER i went to the channels, sd card.
     
  13. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm, ok.

    We┬┤ll get it sorted out.
     
  14. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    List the steps you did...
     
  15. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Are you doing it the right way? Like this:

    Get a SD card. If it has a private directory, rename it temporarily, e.g. to "privateold". Having other saved channels on the same card will screw it up.

    Download abd6a_v200.zip and unzip it onto the SD card.

    Go download the HackMii installer.
    Copy installer.elf to the root of the SD card, and rename it to boot.elf.

    Press the SD card icon (for the SD menu). This is different from the last version.

    Then insert the card. It should either pop up Load boot.dol/elf? or freeze.
     
  16. lezperez
    OP

    Newcomer lezperez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Obviously the wii is on 4.2 now so no datamanagement, channels, sd. Using the sd menu now. Click on it, insert the card, nothing. Just a channel with ???????. Tried all the bannerbomb v2 versions. Oh and ive formatted the sd cards using hp sd formatter.
     
  17. lezperez
    OP

    Newcomer lezperez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes downloaded the newest installer from bootmii.org, extracted the boot.elf to the root of the sd card. All i have on the (freshly formatted) card is a boot.elf and a private folder.
     
  18. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    Australia
    smash bros hack is the best choice
     
  19. lezperez
    OP

    Newcomer lezperez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does that only work with usa tho?
     
  20. bootmonster

    Member bootmonster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try formatting the card using a different PC?

    Could be the SD card slot maybe? Do normal saves/channels copy over okay?
     

Share This Page