Unable to FlashMe

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by aphirst, Sep 18, 2010.

Sep 18, 2010

Unable to FlashMe by aphirst at 10:48 PM (1,016 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. aphirst
    OP

    Member aphirst "Aren't girls with pee-pees just men?"

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm bridging the contacts like this:

    (| |) into (|-|)

    I've tried a foil cylinder (with tape round the edges), a tiny flat screwdriver, and two ends of a paper clip on each half of SL-1, and it just won't start flashing...

    The most it does it randomly turn off, without causing any damage.

    Is there a different approach that can be taken?
     
  2. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it turns off without causing damage, count yourself lucky. I advise you just don't bother flashing. Chances are, you have no real need to. If you have a slot-1 flashcart, FlashMe provides you with very little benefit considering the risk of installation.
     
  3. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,601
    Country:
    United States
    These days there really is no need to flash, and I suggest you don't.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Clip the pointy end(s) of a toothpick off.
    Cut a small square of aluminum foil.

    Place the toothpick's flat end in the middle of the aluminum square, then fold two opposite corners down (not the edges) and carefully twist it so the unfolded corners wrap around the toothpick.
    Wrap a strip of clear tape around the foil that is long enough to cover the foil and a good bit of toothpick so that it is 2~3 layers of tape thick.
    It should fit perfectly into the hole and make a good, solid contact.


    But as Vulpes Abnocto said, you don't really need to use FlashMe.
    (I did it recently even though I have an R4 with Wood and AK2i to skip the Heath and Safety screens)
     

Share This Page