Two Problems

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Teelow, Apr 15, 2009.

Apr 15, 2009

Two Problems by Teelow at 10:04 PM (562 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Teelow
    OP

    Member Teelow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Problem 1: How do i patch things?

    I heard it was auto patching but i want to use this homebrew it says i need to DILD patch it (watever the way its spelled)

    so how do i patch things that need to be patched?

    Problem 2: The Cheat Menu

    you know when you enable a game to use cheats,

    when a cheat has subcheats( or like a sub column to it) it, you can't activate them.

    For example Custom Robo

    Cheats COdes:

    Main codes+
    (this is the subcheats or colum)
    All Missions Complete
    Have All parts
    Have All holoseums
    Have all videos
    Etc.........

    You can't activate all of them or some of them.

    is there a way to fix/adjust this

    or CAN SOMEONE ALEAST update the cheat menu so solve this MAJOR problem?

    Thank you

    Btw>< im using a Suprecard DSone
     
  2. sadak5

    Member sadak5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Country:
    Mexico
    The cheat menu can be updated (at least until the SC team release a better menu).

    when a cheat have subcolumns, you can activate ONLY one of the cheats.

    Either you can write the cheats separated (using the conversor from the official page) or use only one of them.
     
  3. chazam1337

    Member chazam1337 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States
    DILD XD.... does ysmenu work with supercard anyone?
     
  4. Teelow
    OP

    Member Teelow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    yes i have ysmenu, with my supercard, but what does that have to do with my problem,

    btw i mean dldi [​IMG]

    please do tell me more?
     
  5. sadak5

    Member sadak5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Country:
    Mexico
    The multiple sub cheats have one thing in common, they share the same code except for a couple ob bytes (normally, the last two digits), if you like to activate multiple of those, you need to write the AR code manually and change the bits for the ones you need it. in this way you can just tur them on or off.

    the conversion is in the official page in the downloads section.
     

Share This Page