1. Siracco

    OP Siracco Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried on 2 different 3ds now 1 2ds XL and 1 N3ds and I've gotten the same issue while loading GBA games. The screen gets a weird ripple effect at the bottom. I've been searching for solutions, but I can't find anyone else who has had the issue. It gets worse when I reset. Twilight menu also over laps on the botom when trying to change games through the GBArunner menu.
     

    Attached Files:

    • twi.jpg
      twi.jpg
      File size:
      1.1 MB
      Views:
      52
  2. tfocosta

    tfocosta GBAtemp Z-Warrior
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    268
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I have the same issues sometimes. Not sure if something can be done about it, but you can have a look at the GBARUNNER2 game compatibility list here... The comments may help to clarify which games you may find issues or not. :)
     
  3. Azerus_Kun

    Azerus_Kun Pro Plasher
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2019
    Messages:
    570
    Country:
    Uruguay
    if i remember correctly, it may be the fault of the cluster size of the sd card
     
  4. Siracco

    OP Siracco Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Metroid Fusion( when first booted didn't happen now does every time) Metroid Zero Mission, Mega Man Battle network 6 both. Other games sometimes does sometimes doesn't but if a game is reset it definitely haves. Also if I swap games with out completely turning off twilight menu it happens and the bottom screen gets it too

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    If I can fix the issue I'll keep twilight menu, otherwise it's too distracting to keep using might look into other emulators. I have a lot of games so virtual console is preferably the last resort.
     
  5. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,914
    Country:
    United States
    I noticed this as well. it's an issue with the new gba runner build I think. it didn't happen before I updated twilight menu++.
     
    E1ite007 likes this.
  6. E1ite007

    E1ite007 Weird avatar guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    786
    Country:
    Mexico
    This is for AGB_FIRM, not TWiLightMenu++.
     
    Azerus_Kun likes this.
  7. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,914
    Country:
    United States
    the cluster size can cause part of the bottom of the screen to appear at the top of the screen if it's not 64KBs for cards 128GBs or larger. that's just for the vc though. it doesn't happen to everyone, but it did happen to me.
     
    Azerus_Kun and E1ite007 like this.
  8. Siracco

    OP Siracco Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I was considering mGBA as a replacement. What would be the best gba emulator if this can't be fixed?
     
  9. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,398
    Country:
    Colombia
    That error happens to me when I reset the game and/or when I change some options throught GBArunner2 config menu.

    Perharps, I suppose that it's just a GBArunner2 normal issue related to graphics drawing/management/processing :unsure:
     
  10. Siracco

    OP Siracco Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Is there anyway to fix that or stop it? It's highly inconvenient. Also after a point it starts consuming more and more of the screen
     
  11. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,668
    Country:
    United States
    GBARunner2's FPS adjustment code causes this.
    There are plans to make it optional for 3DS consoles.
     
  12. Siracco

    OP Siracco Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    So I just need to wait for the next update for this potentially? Is there anyway to vote for it or put your opinion in?
     
  13. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,668
    Country:
    United States
    It will be added in soon, so no voting is required.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Twilight, screen, ripple