[TUTORIAL] How to run applications from dvd

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by david432111, Feb 28, 2009.

Feb 28, 2009
  1. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hi everybody! This guide is about how to run wii apps from a dvd. You can do this if you have cioscorp/Softmii or a Modchip and and are using system menu 3.2.

    Required stuff:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Required Programs/Files:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    The rest of the guide:

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     


  2. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Good guide
     
  3. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Thanks. I thought it was quite neat that you could run applications from dvd, so I made a nice little guide.
     
  4. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    but so you also replace the update dol ? and can you explain it for multi game disks to include the multiboot loader at the first partition please as i cant get that to work i would appreciate it [​IMG]
     
  5. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    What do you mean by replace the update dol? You mean like boot multiple apps? I'll look in to it.

    EDIT: Found this. Interesting, though he never did get the actual menu done...
     
  6. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    no no
    you chenge the dol in 2 partitions and in a normal iso 1 partition is update and 1 game ...
     
  7. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    So you're saying that you only have to replace the dol in one partition?
     
  8. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    yes in the game partition [​IMG] ive done this before [​IMG]
     
  9. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    The first partition is always the update partition. So I think there is no need to replace the main.dol in the first partition. I also read somewhere that the replacement files must be the same size as the original files otherwise trucha signing won't work because the iso file size changes. Is that true?
     
  10. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
  11. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah but to include the multiboot loader in the first partition on it as it gives an error when you launch it then :/
     
  12. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    The guide above specifies how to do it but is too advanced for most people and takes a lot of time.
    And a simple mistake can make it useless. I think I'll wait till someone makes an easy gui program before I add it. [​IMG]
     
  13. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    why dont you listen ? you dont laucnh an update partition from the disc channel eh
     
  14. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
     
  15. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
     
  16. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
     
  17. WiiMonkey

    Member WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    trucha says error decypting data when i try to open a iso
     
  18. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Have you ran the wiikeyset.reg and set "Custom key set 1" as your keyset?
     
  19. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Has anyone found the way to insert a folder with roms inside the .iso...?? [​IMG]
     
  20. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Don't think you can, but someone could try using wiiscrubber and see if the emulator would read the disk. It probably won't work as a wii disk is in a special format but you can always try.

    Anyway I'm off for today. See you tomorrow guys!
     

Share This Page