TTMEMU.SYS

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by grmm, Jun 2, 2009.

Jun 2, 2009

TTMEMU.SYS by grmm at 10:44 AM (1,132 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. grmm
    OP

    Newcomer grmm Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi just a quikie ,do you add the TTENU.SYS file as well to your card ,as in the tut it says just add the 1 folder amd 1 file
     
  2. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes - you need TTMenu.sys and TTMenu.DAT in the root of the card

    Taken from Official website
    What tutorial are you referring to ??
     
  3. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    No, you don't need to install TTMENU.SYS, and it usually isn't included with the firmware. TTMENU.SYS is created the first time you run the menu.

    -Bri
     
  4. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pardon [​IMG] I've downloaded the latest DSTT (1.17) firmware yesterday and it IS included in the ZIP file
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It might be included with some versions of the firmware, but it's not needed. The menu stores your settings to that file, and it is created for you if you don't already have one. It shouldn't hurt if you copy it though. Most previous versions of the firmware didn't include it, if I recall correctly.

    -Bri
     
  6. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] You've got one good memory - I've just checked versions 1.09 to 1.16 & all of them don't have the TTMENU.SYS file - in fact only v1.17 has it, Weird !!
     
  7. grmm
    OP

    Newcomer grmm Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that guys ,just waiting for my mirco card adaptar to turn up then will give it a go ,cheers [​IMG]
     

Share This Page