Trying to install cioscorp gives blank screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by squiwwel, Nov 8, 2009.

Nov 8, 2009
  1. squiwwel
    OP

    Newcomer squiwwel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    South Africa
    Hello

    I have copied all the files across to my SD card, and when I go to the Homebrew Channel and try boot the main cioscorp installer I get a blank screen. I'm on the latest firmware.
     
  2. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,525
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    you NEED cIOS installed
     
  3. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    if you had read the readme of cioscorp3.5, you will need cios249 for the installer to run.
     
  4. wii knee

    Member wii knee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    United States
    What about cIOS38 rev14?

    I've recently updated to 4.2 from 3.2U (previously had cIOS36 rev9 installed)

    If I want to use a wider variety of backups, do I need cIOS38, in addition to cIOS249?

    thank u, thank u, thank u!!!
     
  5. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    cIOS38 and cIOS249 are the same thing. 249 is the "slot" that the cIOS38 installs in to.
     

Share This Page