1. Arch Feline

    OP Arch Feline GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United States
    I have had my switch for a week without setting it up. This is so painful. I knew set up would be painful. I reach the internet step. Everybody else's router pops up. Like everyone on the block. Mine is hidden and filtered by MAC. I do a manual set up. I have done this for other devices.

    The switch is not finding my router and all it says is bring the switch closer which I totally did. I have a D-Link.

    Dumb question. Is the internet name some kind of optional tag or do I need to put something special there to make it work? SSID is a separate entry.

    Error Message is "Please check the status of the network device and try again."
     
    Last edited by Arch Feline, Jun 9, 2017
  2. Dmafra

    Dmafra GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Brazil
    The connection at least appears on the switch?
    Try to disable Mac filter!
     
    Last edited by Dmafra, Jun 9, 2017
  3. Arch Feline

    OP Arch Feline GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United States
    I am not sure because it appears as registered and the switch maybe does not show hidden networks? The switch is showing one SSID twice.
     
  4. Dmafra

    Dmafra GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Brazil
    Just disable Mac filter and try again!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Use your android router to see if the problem is with the Tp link!
     
  5. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8,059
    Country:
    Sweden
    Do you happen to have 2.4GHz and 5GHz with the same SSID name?
     
  6. VMM

    VMM Hamon > Stand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,126
    Country:
    Brazil
    I had some problems with Switch network services,
    it was solved changing the DNS to Google's public one:

    8.8.8.8 (8.8.4.4 might work as well).
     
  7. Arch Feline

    OP Arch Feline GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United States
    What is the reason for getting rid of the MAC filter? I entered the MAC given by my switch as being its own? And I triple checked it. It is more likely to be the hidden network because some devices cannot handle one.

    Chances are good that the dually listed SSID is at 2 frequencies.

    I am using an automatic DNS.
     
    Last edited by Arch Feline, Jun 10, 2017
  8. Jonna

    Jonna Some sort of musician.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,043
    Country:
    Canada
    Check the security encryption. Switch between AES and T-KIP and see if it shows up on one. That's how I had to fix it.
     
    Arch Feline likes this.
  9. Dmafra

    Dmafra GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Brazil
    Switch doesn't recognize TKIP !
     
    Arch Feline likes this.
  10. Arch Feline

    OP Arch Feline GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United States
    This is it! TKIP!

    I switched to AES. All my devices had no trouble but this PC I m browsing on had a SNIT!!. Now to see if the Switch is good with it. It is.

    The router still does not recognize the PC as a client even though the PC is signed in as the Admin but thank you all and thank you jonna & Dmafra.
     
    Last edited by Arch Feline, Jun 10, 2017
  11. Bladexdsl

    Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19,128
    Country:
    Australia
    wrong thread
     
    Last edited by Bladexdsl, Jun 10, 2017
  12. Jonna

    Jonna Some sort of musician.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,043
    Country:
    Canada
    Exactly why I said to switch.

    No prob. I had the same issue.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - networking, Trouble, switch