Trouble Dual Port Forwarding(s)

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by BloodWolfJW, Nov 6, 2011.

Nov 6, 2011
  1. BloodWolfJW
    OP

    Member BloodWolfJW Marotheit

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Country:
    United States
    To make it short, sweet, and to the point; I need a guide on how to dual port forward for my minecraft server. I don't want a guide to Hamachi (which I'm running the server with now) and I don't want suggestions regarding what I should do instead. I am able to and am running a static IP, however, I would like a full guide.

    It goes a little something like this:


    Internet ---> Actiontec M1000 Modem ---> Belkin F5D7234-4 Wireless Router ---> Desktop

    I can provide any information you need, and am a programmer. That being said, you don't have to be specific and explain a ton of things, just the basic steps (you don't even have to explain how to do those same steps, I can work Google, but this wasn't on there!!)

    Sorry for the explanation, and if I sound like....well....you know...

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    you need to type the ip address of your router in the web browser address bar:
    usually : 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1
    to see yours, just go in control panel -> network connection -> status -> detail and use the IPv4 gateway address

    then it will probably ask for a password, it's usually "admin" for both user and password, if it's not the password then check your router manual.

    now you'll have your router settings displayed on your web browser, just navigate to some spot that can be called various thing but rarely port forwarding, can be something like firewall settings, special application settings, port triggering or whatever. just follow the on-screen directions ( and those in your manual) to add the desired port number that will be used by your minecraft server
     
  3. BloodWolfJW
    OP

    Member BloodWolfJW Marotheit

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Country:
    United States
    i've done that before and the problem is that I have two routers, a modem, and an actual router.
     
  4. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    you mean that your modem is a modem/router?

    Usually, you can disable the routing function of one of them and put it in bridge/switch mode.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If you're getting internet through your router, then the Actiontec M1000 is most likely already set to bridge mode.

    Just port forward in your router.
     

Share This Page