Top screen trouble after case change

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by rockmanz, May 19, 2010.

May 19, 2010
  1. rockmanz
    OP

    Newcomer rockmanz Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    My original ds lite had a cracked hinge (it cracked while i was opening my ds, really lame). Since my warranty expired i decided that changing cases would be for the best.
    Anyway, today I was almost finished closing the ds when i was checking if everything worked. It didn't. My ds powers, my bottom screen works, touch works, sound works but the top screen displays what seems like half of what should be displayed (pic below might be of low quality but it shows what I mean). I checked the cable multiple times and it *seems* well connected. I also did not find any clear cracks of other weird things on the cable.
    Does anyone have a vague idea of how to fix this? I don't have a solder station and neither do i know anyone near me who has one so that kind of complicates my choices.
    Example pic
     
  2. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try disconnecting and reconnecting? Sounds like it could fix the problem.

    Also, it is really easy to break a cable, maybe run a really thorough check on that.
     
  3. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    It will look like it is connected, but sometimes the ribbon cable can fool. BE SURE that it is FULLY connected, pushing with as much forced as necessary. Don't be TOO hard, or the connection might snap. Also, check for dust and even debris that might have been lodged in the connection.


    If this doesn't work, you're gonna have to get a new DS Top screen.
     
  4. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    What are they, like $16.00 at Shoptemp?
     
  5. rockmanz
    OP

    Newcomer rockmanz Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply's. I pulled the cable in and out multiple times and really checked if it was entered okay so i guess the top screen has to be replaced. Only downside is that I dont know anyone with a soldering iron and I dont have any experience with them. Can anyone recommend me a cheap iron that will get the job done?
     
  6. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i used a 20 something year old 15 watt iron did the job fine could probs find one for $10, dont buy from china or anything might not be what it says it is
     

Share This Page