TI-83 Series

Discussion in 'Other Handhelds' started by Tombstoner, May 4, 2011.

May 4, 2011

TI-83 Series by Tombstoner at 4:51 PM (2,528 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. Tombstoner
    OP

    Newcomer Tombstoner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Ever since I found out the capabilities of these "calculators," I've been quite interested in them. I consider myself quite adept with TI-Basic, though I know no Assembly. I was thinking that here we could discuss these devices and post programs that you found or made.
    I've made one game and a couple of other Basic programs if anyone's interested.
     


  2. uyt.95

    Newcomer uyt.95 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Belgium
    I have a TI 84 plus, but programming is rather the same as on a TI 83.
    I've made some programs for math and one little game.
    The only problem I have is that I can't connect with my laptop / pc, because I have vista and windows 7 but the TI 84 can only connect with xp (so far as I know).
     
  3. Tombstoner
    OP

    Newcomer Tombstoner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The Ti-8X series uses a Z80 chip. You can get it hacked and use assembly language programs which run faster than the TI-Basic.

    http://www.ticalc.org/

    They also got a large repository of TI-Basic apps already written.
     
  5. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    This is how I got into programming actually. Back in the day I was part of a team developing a 3rd-party OS called Vera. Just like all the other attempts, it fell apart. It's always such a big project that nobody ever gets past beta/alpha releases.
     
  6. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I've got it emulated on my DS lite, it's quite nice. I've used it in my classes. [​IMG]
     
  7. Tombstoner
    OP

    Newcomer Tombstoner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    I said I don't know Assembly.
    About 3rd-party OS's, I actually didn't know people made any that are used. I might check one out on WabbitDS.
    @Snailface: You win an internet for that.
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    There is no hacking involved in assembly. They are designed to run it.

    Edit: I actually know some of the guys who made WabbitDS, WabbitEmu, etc. They are pretty smart.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There are already premade ASM programs, you do not even have to learn anything. You only need to pick how you get your TI calc hacked and then just load it with what you want.
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    There is no hacking needed to run asm programs. If they are TI-ASM, then you run them using the asm( command. If they are other types of asm, run them with the loader they are designed for (ION, Mirage, Crunchy, etc.). You send those apps/programs using TI-Connect. You don't have to "hack" the calculator to send them, since they are correctly signed.
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I had an 83+, got MirageOS and ran a couple cool games (Such as Phoenix and a mario game or two), but a lot of my time was spent coding a text-based gundam RPG.

    Since I used LABEL and GOTO a lot it'd run out of RAM every so often, and I don't think I got a safe saving method done...
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hacking a TI calc requires flashing a hacked backup image of the OS. TI-ASM is not found on older Ti-8X calcs.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, about how far? I know for my 83+ (+, not normal) MirageOS could run as an application and would launch ASM games.
     
  14. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It could do that because he is wrong.
     
  15. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Now your just being an ass as to how running stuff on the TI calcs.


    The Ti-83 and TI-84 DOESN'T support ASM without a hacked backup. As for how long ago you think you been working on TI-ASM for the TI-83 plus, I am talking about the calculators older than 2000.

    Here are the calculators by date:
    http://www.ticalc.org/basics/calculators/

    The backup image of the calculators holds the ROM image aka the OS interface which has to be hacked on older models.

    The memory leak to get code running is how a hack works.
     
  16. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The reserved flash memory does contain the OS, but there isn't a backup of it. One result of sending a 3rd-party OS incorrectly was the complete removal of the OS.

    For your own sake, I suggest you stop this argument and stop embarrassing yourself.
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The 83 had no "application" support.

    The 83+ did.
     
  18. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Applications run from flash. ASM and TI-BASIC can only run from the RAM.
     
  19. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I wasn't contradicting you, I was stating something that many people get confused on.

    I do know that MirageOS has the ability to run "archived" TI-BASIC programs, I used that to make sure my creations were safe when I wasn't modifying them. X3
     
  20. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, archived programs are stored in the flash memory. I was never a fan of Mirage because of it. There is no way to run a program directly from flash memory. Loaders like Mirage unarchive the program (move it to the RAM), run it, then archive it (move it back to the flash). This wears down on the flash memory. It's not a problem for most, but for developers like me who constantly used calculators for testing programs (yes, I was a geek), it could ruin a calculator. One of mine is quite worn down and is extremely slow.
     

Share This Page