Hacking Sx os activation error

kdc1203

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Nov 27, 2014
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
42
Location
Lynnwood, Washington
XP
130
Country
United States
Hello.

I'm trying to activate the sx os today.
However I'm getting error when submit the dat file.
Currently server is down or blocked?

Anyone having issue with sx os activation after 10/4?
 

Jabberwockie

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 24, 2019
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
339
Country
United Kingdom
Due to ongoing issues, they have taken the activation server offline. Who knows if and when it will ever come back online.
 

Jabberwockie

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 24, 2019
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
339
Country
United Kingdom
"issues"

team xecuter had it's leadership thrown into a jail cell, so i think the servers are gone for good, now was a very bad time to buy something like this

1 of 3 - the other 2 are facing extradition. But yes, a bad time to buy any Xecuter related switch product at the moment.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ELY_M

Jabberwockie

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 24, 2019
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
339
Country
United Kingdom
Even though it is the same console?

Then you 'may' be OK. I'd try to just generate the licence-request.dat then remove it, and put your licence back on and see what happens

Edit: I *think* I rember seeing something about existing licences not working though.

If you already have SXOS installed and have a licence, why go down the route of a hard mod?
 
Last edited by Jabberwockie,

Cylent1

Community Smart Ass!
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
844
Trophies
0
Location
The most communist country in the world!
XP
1,718
Country
United States
Then you 'may' be OK. I'd try to just generate the licence-request.dat then remove it, and put your licence back on and see what happens

Edit: I *think* I rember seeing something about existing licences not working though.

If you already have SXOS installed and have a licence, why go down the route of a hard mod?
When I purchased the Core a month ago I was hoping for the simplicity of cold booting the console.
 

Jabberwockie

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 24, 2019
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
339
Country
United Kingdom
As above, if you have a v1, you'd be better doing a m0 trinket or install the dongle internally. If was me, I would go for the trinket so if SXOS is no longer updated, to save faffing around, be easier to flash the payload for Atmosphere.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,749
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,731
Country
United States
I don't have a SX Dongle but I do have a brand new trincket though.
But I refuse to lose my HDD and XCI's

You can still use the SX OS even with a trinket but you need to have an unpatched unit, if it patched/mariko then you can't use the SAMD21 method. I know it is a bummer I have three unit that have SX OS license, suck that TX are dead now.
 

TunaKetchup

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2018
Messages
565
Trophies
0
Age
53
XP
1,543
Country
Vietnam
Looks like its a user problem

I just tried myself and it worked instantly.

With that said, it would be nice if people in this thread didn't spread misinformation.

121.png
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Or once Alexa conforms human form can I say Alexa take it off