Supercard DSTwo still compatible?

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by BlackVersus, Apr 20, 2013.

Apr 20, 2013
  1. BlackVersus
    OP

    Newcomer BlackVersus Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey guys,

    I bought a supercard DSTwo some years ago for my Nintendo DS Lite.
    The Nintendo 3DS wasn't released then already.
    Now I bought a Nintendo 3DS and wonder if my supercard DSTwo is still compatible with the Nintendo 3DS by installing some kind of firmware-update or stuff.

    Greets,
    BlackVersus
     
  2. porkiewpyne

    Member porkiewpyne Report-er

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,941
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeap, just update your DSTwo first (go to their site, download the update and run it on your DS lite) and you should be good to go :)
     
  3. Chocolina

    Member Chocolina GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    Too bad the dstwo is of inferior build quality... I have two broken ones.
     
  4. superrainbow
    This message by superrainbow has been removed from public view by Costello, Jun 19, 2013.
    Apr 22, 2013
  5. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    You must be doing it wrong, I've had mine for years. Not a single sign of wear.
     
  6. Chocolina

    Member Chocolina GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    The outside of it looks fine. The contacts looks fine... but they're pieces of faulty crap...

    My 1st DSTwo took little over a year to stop working, and my newest DSTwo stopped working after a few hours of Castlevania.

    And I do have multiple 3DS systems, I have multiple memory cards, I have multiple DSTwos updated to 1.19, and I cant get any of them to work anymore.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The only DSTwo units I've seen stop working were part of a faulty batch a few weeks ago.

    Did the MicroSDs note anything odd when putting them into a computer after the DSTwo stopped?
     

Share This Page