Super Smash Bros. Brawl DVD9

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by whatt, Feb 25, 2010.

Feb 25, 2010

Super Smash Bros. Brawl DVD9 by whatt at 9:33 PM (823 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. whatt
    OP

    Newcomer whatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok so I got a Dual Layer DVD (Fujifilm DVD+R) and I tried to burn brawl dvd9 on it.

    I used this site to help:
    http://www.teamcyclops.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5278

    I followed everything, the correct layer break, and all on imgburn..

    But when I burned it, it burned about 37 percent I think and then it had an error. Now the dual layer dvd has 3.5gb left on it!

    I don't know what I did wrong! Can anybody help? I've got another dvd....
     
  2. laurenz

    Member laurenz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Probably your PC failing here. What are the specs of your PC?
     
  3. whatt
    OP

    Newcomer whatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh wait, I forgot something about Imgburn. I think something that it says might be the problem. It says something about an SPTD thing..

    This is what it says:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. whatt
    OP

    Newcomer whatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay now I've deleted SPTD (it came with Daemon Tools) and now that message doesn't come up anymore, but I'm paranoid now and I'm not gonna try another DVD yet..

    So... I have Vista and Windows 7 and when I got that error I was burning it on Windows 7. So maybe this time I'll try Vista.

    I have 1022 MB ram
    2.01 GHz processor
    and a NVIDIA Geforce 7300 gt if that matters, lol
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Your OS shouldn't have much of anything to do with how your drive performs, much less your processor and graphics card. If you solved the error you may as well try again.

    But to be honest, I think you'd be lucky if that brand of DVD worked on the console at all. Generally people have better luck with Sony or Verbatim
     
  6. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    fuji is actually the best quality aside from verbatim, in general.
     
  7. armand66

    armand66 Newbie

    SPTD isn't likely what caused it if your pc is running other programs or using too many resources.


    I get the SPTD message and burn 360 DL dvd disks all the time, and recent a bunch of prime trilogys and smash bros.


    Make sure you're not running any other unndeeded crap, and make sure all your settings are fine on your pc too.
     
  8. whatt
    OP

    Newcomer whatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    k thanks guys, ill be trying it again!
     
  9. Scarfish

    Member Scarfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have the same problem and I think my DVD drive is to blame. It's not the newest drive but single layer dvd's are always burned without any problems but DL's are failing (I think I toasted all 4 I've tried). How old is your drive?
     
  10. Wiiwu

    Member Wiiwu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Asia
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Yes probably the burner problem, I had a dying burner that also fail on DL rather than single disc.
     

Share This Page