super robo gakuen problem

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by DingoEgret, Aug 27, 2009.

Aug 27, 2009

super robo gakuen problem by DingoEgret at 4:51 PM (1,377 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. DingoEgret
    OP

    Newcomer DingoEgret Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    i recently got super robo gakuen and at the star screen, where is says to press the start button, and i press the button, the "press start button" sign flashs but then nothing happens, the game doesnt freeze, i can keep pressing the start button and the sign keeps flashing and making that appropriate sound affect but nothing happens, i cant start the game, i ve tried this on M3 simply and R4, so i was wondering has anyone else got this working if so how?
     
  2. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    oh yes i got it working.
    go to the official release number and go to page 2 to download a anti-piracy bypass patch
    (yes the game is piracy protected)
     
  3. DingoEgret
    OP

    Newcomer DingoEgret Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    hm.. sorry i dont quite understand what you mean by go to the official release number and click page 2.
     
  4. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    alright an easier explanation for you then
    go to the gbatemp news and go to NDS releases and go to page 2 for a patch then
     
  5. iban88

    Member iban88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States

    thanks!
     
  6. desmondevil

    Newcomer desmondevil Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I tried downloading the patch.rar. i got the file but says it's corrupted and i can't extract the patch tool. Someone pls tell me what to do?
     
  7. desmondevil

    Newcomer desmondevil Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I tried downloading the patch.rar. i got the file but says it's corrupted and i can't extract the patch tool. Someone pls tell me what to do?
     

Share This Page