Stuck on real-time menu

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by crimsonnight, Apr 7, 2011.

Apr 7, 2011

Stuck on real-time menu by crimsonnight at 8:05 PM (697 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. crimsonnight
    OP

    Member crimsonnight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whenever I start a ROM the real-time menu appears, and whenever I click 'return to game' it just re-opens again - have tried re-updated it to the latest version of the 3DS firmware but with no luck - please help!
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Your in-game menu button shortcuts are probably screwed up.
     
  3. crimsonnight
    OP

    Member crimsonnight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what the full hotkey thing? just L/R/Start are highlighted?
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    There is both a full hotkey and simple hotkey IIRC.
     
  5. crimsonnight
    OP

    Member crimsonnight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh, how do u edit simple hotkeys?
     
  6. crimsonnight
    OP

    Member crimsonnight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    whoops, double post - sry
     
  7. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    The "simple" hotkey button is below the "full" hotkey button. If either option is blank, it will get stuck on the real-time-menu, just like what has happened to you.
     
  8. crimsonnight
    OP

    Member crimsonnight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm guessing it's me being an idiot, but is there meant to be a 'simple hotkey' section under the 'settings' menu? because there isn't one on my machine?
     
  9. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    make sure you have the latest EOS from here

    it shoulld be listed under start->settings->simple hotkey
     
  10. crimsonnight
    OP

    Member crimsonnight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Perfect! Thank you my friend
     

Share This Page