Stuck at yellow loading screen all games

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by mijuu, Feb 11, 2011.

Feb 11, 2011
  1. mijuu
    OP

    Member mijuu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hw: 81
    SVN 1035

    I am using an sd card that came from a working dstt. I first formatted it with the panasonic tool full format put 1.8.5 with the latest loader onto root of the SD card, games were also placed here. I am also using an acekard2i on a DS lite as the acekard2 was out of stock. Whenever trying to load a rom and I have tried many, it simply freezes on the yellow loading screen.

    This is what I have tried so far

    Reformatting the card many times and also tried an alternate 2gb card
    Official firmware 4.23 and 4.22 and akaio pretty much all versions

    By the looks of it i would say it was faulty but thought I'd check here first to see if it could be anything simple. I have also spent the last 4 hours on google trying to fix this with no luck.
     
  2. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Try AKAIO 1.8.5a.
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    To clarify... You need to copy 1.8.5 onto your card, then put 1.8.5a ontop of it.
    You can also update the loaders via WiFi or http://akaio.net/loaders/
     
  4. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I should have mentioned that.
     
  5. mijuu
    OP

    Member mijuu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Already tried 1.8.5a installed in the correct manner of course. Its left me panting.
     
  6. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    What games have you tried?
     
  7. mijuu
    OP

    Member mijuu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    michael jackson, animal crossing, bowsers inside story, zelda ph, apollo justice, art academy and brain training.

    Im gonna try a couple of older ones but not holding much hope out for it, ive ran out of ideas bar the fact it could be a dodgy card.
     
  8. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
  9. mijuu
    OP

    Member mijuu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, full format many times.
     
  10. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, he did.

    EDIT: Ninja'd [​IMG]

    Try taking a picture if the back if your Acekard2i and post it.
     
  11. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Oh. Then we have a problem, Sir.

    There is a possibility that there is a contact issue between Acekard and mSD. Or the Acekard might be broken. Or a fake.

    I'd suggest to get a replacement...
     
  12. mijuu
    OP

    Member mijuu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    aye looks that way dont it, sucks. Thanks for the help though if anyone can think of anything else let me know.
     
  13. Legaia

    Banned Legaia Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Brasil
    Country:
    Brazil
    did u try to reflash the card? i already have this kind of problem before cause i update many cards at same time and a few of them shows this kind of problem and since you using an acekard 2i and a ds lite you can do both upgrades(i mean the one for dsi too) folow Step 11. Updating the Acekard 2i's firmware.
    on noob guide maybe this can work for you
    srry i shoud post some linx
    so i'm editin
    http://filetrip.net/f18393-AceKard-2i-firmware-1-4-1.html
     

Share This Page