Strange wiimote problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Gladius, Jan 24, 2012.

Jan 24, 2012

Strange wiimote problem by Gladius at 2:43 PM (677 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Gladius
    OP

    Newcomer Gladius Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    Hello guys,
    My wiimote doesn't want to turn on. The batteries are all charged, I have two remotes and I tested the batteries on both. The second remote is working just fine.
    I searched on the internet for a possible solution and everything I found, didn't help me.
    Finally, I decided to disassembly the remote, I checked the circuits and other things, after that I assembled back, insert fresh batteries, and surprise, the wiimote turned on, the leds are blinking and I could use it like it was brand new.
    But after 12 hours of standby, the problem has recurred.
    I can't explain why is acting like that. I assume if is broken will not turn on in any situation. This is an anomaly, why after I put everything back is working for some time and then it dies?
     
  2. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    If any unlicensed products (Wii Remotes, rechargeable battery packs, etc.) are being used, replace them with the licensed version.

    nintendo i remmeber said something that dodgy unlieicnenced ones can cause them to go funny after a certain period but i will look for source on that info
     
  3. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    You'll have to disassemble the Wiimote again and check the circuitry again. Perhaps there's dust somewhere that causes it to short or perhaps the connection to the batteries is loose. If it turned on once then it can be fixed.
     
  4. Gladius
    OP

    Newcomer Gladius Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    Thanks Pong
    It is a genuine wiimote, I used rechargeable batteries, like Philips 2600mAh and Sanyo 2700mAh, same batteries are working just fine in my second wiimote. I own the broken one for about two years.
     
  5. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    2 kinds for batterys in one wii mote?
    theres your problem (don't know about the other wiimote)
    can you give use the RVL- number on the bottom?
     
  6. Gladius
    OP

    Newcomer Gladius Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    I appreciate your help, yes, I have 2 brands of batteries, two Philips and two Sanyo, I always use two similar batteries, I learned this lesson, years ago :)
    The number is RVL-003
     
  7. Puregamer

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    It's prolly dust collecting up like Foxi said. That would explain why it turns on and off sometimes. If you want a quick fix, just hit it against your hand a few times so the dust loosens and stops messing it up.
     
  8. Gladius
    OP

    Newcomer Gladius Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    Already tried that Puregamer.
    I cleaned the circuits of remote and buttons, 24 hours have passed and is working fine.
    I can't believe that a speck of dust can cause such a big trouble.
    I hope to no longer have problems.
     
  9. Puregamer

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    Dust always screws up electronics, stops buttons from responding, get's stuck in LCD Screens, in your case it just messed the whole thing up aha, well hopefully it works now (which it should) :D
     

Share This Page