Steam question

Discussion in 'General Gaming Discussion' started by Sora de Eclaune, Jun 10, 2012.

Jun 10, 2012

Steam question by Sora de Eclaune at 12:19 AM (2,237 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    How do I add ROMs to Steam? Like, say, I want to launch Mother 3 from Steam and GBA files have already been linked to automatically open VBA.
     


  2. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,192
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    create a shortcut of the rom and add that to steam
     
  3. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    That didn't work. I browsed for the shortcut but it wasn't added to the list of programs when I selected it.
     
  4. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Here's an example.
    In the "Target", you must put in quotes the path to the emulator, and in the second quote (which is a space away from the first) you put a path to the rom. In the "Start In" area, you need to put the path to the emulator, but this time don't type in the program itself, just the directory that it's in.
     
  5. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I tried this with Quest 64 and Project 64, but all that did was open a dialogue box that said "Attempt to open file failed." However, if I open Project 64 and select the game from the list, it works perfectly.

    However, it also does this when I attempt to execute the N64 ROM files and pick Project 64 as the program that opens these kinds of files.
     
  6. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Strange, I just tried this with Ocarina of Time and it worked perfectly. Post the "Target" and "Start in" configurations that you have for it.

    Also, did Mother 3 work?
     
  7. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Mother 3 was just an example, as I already have that on my R4.

     
  8. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    That is strange...well here's an idea. I'm sure that in your "Project 64" folder there is a "Roms" folder as well, correct? If so, try putting the rom there and redirect the second quote to the new location.

    If that doesn't work, try moving the rom to you're Hard Drive and booting it from there.
     
  9. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    There's no "Roms" folder, only the "ROMs" folder I created.

    And that didn't work either.
     
  10. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Bah. Well have you tried any other games or any other rom file types?
     
  11. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Not yet. I was trying to figure out how to set custom grid icons because a friend on MSN casually mentioned it was possible. Let me go do that.

    ...I tried it with a random GBA file with VBA and it worked fine. I tried it with a z64 file with Project 64 and it failed.
     
  12. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    And outside of Steam it works correctly, right?
     
  13. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Only if I open Project 64 and select the ROM from the list. If I try to open the game directly and link it to Project 64, it fails.
     
  14. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Now that is strange, but that would also explain why it doesn't work via Steam.

    Since I assume you're not using version 1.7, Google "Project 64 1.7 Leyroy Jenkins" and use that instead of the version you're using.
     
  15. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    You're right! I am using 1.6! I didn't know there was a 1.7, though. Hehe. Thanks for alerting me.

    ...T_T How do I change it to English?
     
  16. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Go to file (the tab on the left) and then hover the mouse third option down. It will give you a list of languages.
     
  17. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!

    Now...uh...how do I get 2 different ROMs from the same emulator listed? I've tried it but when I try to set a custom icon for it it sets the icon for the other game. It also, by default, has the other game's custom icon. Another annoying feature is that it loads the other ROM and not the one I set.
     
  18. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    No problem ;)

    Yeah, that doesn't work so well. You need to have a different emulator for each rom.

    Alternatively, you can try the suggestion at the bottom of this post, I don't know if it will work, though, but you can always try:
    http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showpost.php?p=27581549&postcount=222
     
  19. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    They were saying just make a copy of the EXE file and rename it, right? Because that's what I thought they were saying.
     
  20. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's one way of doing it.
     

Share This Page