Steam question

machomuu

Drops by occasionally
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
8,463
Trophies
1
Location
The Courtroom
XP
853
Country
United States
Here's an example.
Target:
"C:\Users\Machomuu\Desktop\Hacking\Pokemon\VisualBoyAdvance.exe" "C:\Users\Machomuu\Desktop\Hacking\Pokemon\Pokemon - Ruby Version (2).gba"

Start In:
"C:\Users\Machomuu\Desktop\Hacking\Pokemon\"
In the "Target", you must put in quotes the path to the emulator, and in the second quote (which is a space away from the first) you put a path to the rom. In the "Start In" area, you need to put the path to the emulator, but this time don't type in the program itself, just the directory that it's in.
 

Sora de Eclaune

Target... Illumiati... All conected...
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
2,831
Trophies
0
Location
Inside My House
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,121
Country
United States
I tried this with Quest 64 and Project 64, but all that did was open a dialogue box that said "Attempt to open file failed." However, if I open Project 64 and select the game from the list, it works perfectly.

However, it also does this when I attempt to execute the N64 ROM files and pick Project 64 as the program that opens these kinds of files.
 

machomuu

Drops by occasionally
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
8,463
Trophies
1
Location
The Courtroom
XP
853
Country
United States
I tried this with Quest 64 and Project 64, but all that did was open a dialogue box that said "Attempt to open file failed." However, if I open Project 64 and select the game from the list, it works perfectly.

However, it also does this when I attempt to execute the N64 ROM files and pick Project 64 as the program that opens these kinds of files.
Strange, I just tried this with Ocarina of Time and it worked perfectly. Post the "Target" and "Start in" configurations that you have for it.

Also, did Mother 3 work?
 

Sora de Eclaune

Target... Illumiati... All conected...
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
2,831
Trophies
0
Location
Inside My House
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,121
Country
United States
I tried this with Quest 64 and Project 64, but all that did was open a dialogue box that said "Attempt to open file failed." However, if I open Project 64 and select the game from the list, it works perfectly.

However, it also does this when I attempt to execute the N64 ROM files and pick Project 64 as the program that opens these kinds of files.
Strange, I just tried this with Ocarina of Time and it worked perfectly. Post the "Target" and "Start in" configurations that you have for it.

Also, did Mother 3 work?
Mother 3 was just an example, as I already have that on my R4.

Target:
"F:\Games\Project64\Project64.exe" "F:\Games\ROMs\Quest 64.v64"

Start In:
"F:\Games\Project64"
 

machomuu

Drops by occasionally
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
8,463
Trophies
1
Location
The Courtroom
XP
853
Country
United States
I tried this with Quest 64 and Project 64, but all that did was open a dialogue box that said "Attempt to open file failed." However, if I open Project 64 and select the game from the list, it works perfectly.

However, it also does this when I attempt to execute the N64 ROM files and pick Project 64 as the program that opens these kinds of files.
Strange, I just tried this with Ocarina of Time and it worked perfectly. Post the "Target" and "Start in" configurations that you have for it.

Also, did Mother 3 work?
Mother 3 was just an example, as I already have that on my R4.

Target:
"F:\Games\Project64\Project64.exe" "F:\Games\ROMs\Quest 64.v64"

Start In:
"F:\Games\Project64"
That is strange...well here's an idea. I'm sure that in your "Project 64" folder there is a "Roms" folder as well, correct? If so, try putting the rom there and redirect the second quote to the new location.

If that doesn't work, try moving the rom to you're Hard Drive and booting it from there.
 

Sora de Eclaune

Target... Illumiati... All conected...
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
2,831
Trophies
0
Location
Inside My House
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,121
Country
United States
I tried this with Quest 64 and Project 64, but all that did was open a dialogue box that said "Attempt to open file failed." However, if I open Project 64 and select the game from the list, it works perfectly.

However, it also does this when I attempt to execute the N64 ROM files and pick Project 64 as the program that opens these kinds of files.
Strange, I just tried this with Ocarina of Time and it worked perfectly. Post the "Target" and "Start in" configurations that you have for it.

Also, did Mother 3 work?
Mother 3 was just an example, as I already have that on my R4.

Target:
"F:\Games\Project64\Project64.exe" "F:\Games\ROMs\Quest 64.v64"

Start In:
"F:\Games\Project64"
That is strange...well here's an idea. I'm sure that in your "Project 64" folder there is a "Roms" folder as well, correct? If so, try putting the rom there and redirect the second quote to the new location.

If that doesn't work, try moving the rom to you're Hard Drive and booting it from there.
There's no "Roms" folder, only the "ROMs" folder I created.

And that didn't work either.
 

machomuu

Drops by occasionally
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
8,463
Trophies
1
Location
The Courtroom
XP
853
Country
United States
I tried this with Quest 64 and Project 64, but all that did was open a dialogue box that said "Attempt to open file failed." However, if I open Project 64 and select the game from the list, it works perfectly.

However, it also does this when I attempt to execute the N64 ROM files and pick Project 64 as the program that opens these kinds of files.
Strange, I just tried this with Ocarina of Time and it worked perfectly. Post the "Target" and "Start in" configurations that you have for it.

Also, did Mother 3 work?
Mother 3 was just an example, as I already have that on my R4.

Target:
"F:\Games\Project64\Project64.exe" "F:\Games\ROMs\Quest 64.v64"

Start In:
"F:\Games\Project64"
That is strange...well here's an idea. I'm sure that in your "Project 64" folder there is a "Roms" folder as well, correct? If so, try putting the rom there and redirect the second quote to the new location.

If that doesn't work, try moving the rom to you're Hard Drive and booting it from there.
There's no "Roms" folder, only the "ROMs" folder I created.

And that didn't work either.
Bah. Well have you tried any other games or any other rom file types?
 

Sora de Eclaune

Target... Illumiati... All conected...
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
2,831
Trophies
0
Location
Inside My House
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,121
Country
United States
I tried this with Quest 64 and Project 64, but all that did was open a dialogue box that said "Attempt to open file failed." However, if I open Project 64 and select the game from the list, it works perfectly.

However, it also does this when I attempt to execute the N64 ROM files and pick Project 64 as the program that opens these kinds of files.
Strange, I just tried this with Ocarina of Time and it worked perfectly. Post the "Target" and "Start in" configurations that you have for it.

Also, did Mother 3 work?
Mother 3 was just an example, as I already have that on my R4.

Target:
"F:\Games\Project64\Project64.exe" "F:\Games\ROMs\Quest 64.v64"

Start In:
"F:\Games\Project64"
That is strange...well here's an idea. I'm sure that in your "Project 64" folder there is a "Roms" folder as well, correct? If so, try putting the rom there and redirect the second quote to the new location.

If that doesn't work, try moving the rom to you're Hard Drive and booting it from there.
There's no "Roms" folder, only the "ROMs" folder I created.

And that didn't work either.
Bah. Well have you tried any other games or any other rom file types?
Not yet. I was trying to figure out how to set custom grid icons because a friend on MSN casually mentioned it was possible. Let me go do that.

...I tried it with a random GBA file with VBA and it worked fine. I tried it with a z64 file with Project 64 and it failed.
 

machomuu

Drops by occasionally
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
8,463
Trophies
1
Location
The Courtroom
XP
853
Country
United States
And outside of Steam it works correctly, right?
Only if I open Project 64 and select the ROM from the list. If I try to open the game directly and link it to Project 64, it fails.
Now that is strange, but that would also explain why it doesn't work via Steam.

Since I assume you're not using version 1.7, Google "Project 64 1.7 Leyroy Jenkins" and use that instead of the version you're using.
 

Sora de Eclaune

Target... Illumiati... All conected...
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
2,831
Trophies
0
Location
Inside My House
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,121
Country
United States
And outside of Steam it works correctly, right?
Only if I open Project 64 and select the ROM from the list. If I try to open the game directly and link it to Project 64, it fails.
Now that is strange, but that would also explain why it doesn't work via Steam.

Since I assume you're not using version 1.7, Google "Project 64 1.7 Leyroy Jenkins" and use that instead of the version you're using.
You're right! I am using 1.6! I didn't know there was a 1.7, though. Hehe. Thanks for alerting me.

...T_T How do I change it to English?
 

machomuu

Drops by occasionally
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
8,463
Trophies
1
Location
The Courtroom
XP
853
Country
United States
And outside of Steam it works correctly, right?
Only if I open Project 64 and select the ROM from the list. If I try to open the game directly and link it to Project 64, it fails.
Now that is strange, but that would also explain why it doesn't work via Steam.

Since I assume you're not using version 1.7, Google "Project 64 1.7 Leyroy Jenkins" and use that instead of the version you're using.
You're right! I am using 1.6! I didn't know there was a 1.7, though. Hehe. Thanks for alerting me.

...T_T How do I change it to English?
Go to file (the tab on the left) and then hover the mouse third option down. It will give you a list of languages.
 

Sora de Eclaune

Target... Illumiati... All conected...
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
2,831
Trophies
0
Location
Inside My House
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,121
Country
United States
And outside of Steam it works correctly, right?
Only if I open Project 64 and select the ROM from the list. If I try to open the game directly and link it to Project 64, it fails.
Now that is strange, but that would also explain why it doesn't work via Steam.

Since I assume you're not using version 1.7, Google "Project 64 1.7 Leyroy Jenkins" and use that instead of the version you're using.
You're right! I am using 1.6! I didn't know there was a 1.7, though. Hehe. Thanks for alerting me.

...T_T How do I change it to English?
Go to file (the tab on the left) and then hover the mouse third option down. It will give you a list of languages.
Thanks!

Now...uh...how do I get 2 different ROMs from the same emulator listed? I've tried it but when I try to set a custom icon for it it sets the icon for the other game. It also, by default, has the other game's custom icon. Another annoying feature is that it loads the other ROM and not the one I set.
 

machomuu

Drops by occasionally
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
8,463
Trophies
1
Location
The Courtroom
XP
853
Country
United States
And outside of Steam it works correctly, right?
Only if I open Project 64 and select the ROM from the list. If I try to open the game directly and link it to Project 64, it fails.
Now that is strange, but that would also explain why it doesn't work via Steam.

Since I assume you're not using version 1.7, Google "Project 64 1.7 Leyroy Jenkins" and use that instead of the version you're using.
You're right! I am using 1.6! I didn't know there was a 1.7, though. Hehe. Thanks for alerting me.

...T_T How do I change it to English?
Go to file (the tab on the left) and then hover the mouse third option down. It will give you a list of languages.
Thanks!

Now...uh...how do I get 2 different ROMs from the same emulator listed? I've tried it but when I try to set a custom icon for it it sets the icon for the other game. It also, by default, has the other game's custom icon. Another annoying feature is that it loads the other ROM and not the one I set.
No problem ;)

Yeah, that doesn't work so well. You need to have a different emulator for each rom.

Alternatively, you can try the suggestion at the bottom of this post, I don't know if it will work, though, but you can always try:
http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showpost.php?p=27581549&postcount=222
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Metoroid0 @ Metoroid0: :(