starfall 0.5 ISFS seek fail error -101? WHAT?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by linkinworm, Jan 1, 2009.

Jan 1, 2009
  1. linkinworm
    OP

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what is this, i load it press 1+B and then this comes up ISFS seek fail error -101 exiting....
    wtf im on 3.2 and i just want to unintstall something. what is this gay stuff?
     


  2. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    never happened to me odd, though from the time i click the buttons it takes a little while to bring up starfalls menu.
     
  3. linkinworm
    OP

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it would seem that pre loader fucks things up, just means i gota do some downgrading as i ent got the 3.2E wad. nooo way am i installing past 3.2 lol
     
  4. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    preloader didn't mess up anything for me, has after i uninstalled preloader and installed the 3.2 wad the starfall works like it always did, hmmm no clue what your problem is
     
  5. nickname

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    same problem over here. installed softmii and now I cant get back to starfall to enable my health screens again for the custom health screens! grrrr
     
  6. Razorwing

    Member Razorwing Elite Four Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am having the exact same problem, I want to get some custom health screens going but I can't get into starfall anymore. Has anyone been able to solve this?
     
  7. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just reinstall system menu first
     
  8. Razorwing

    Member Razorwing Elite Four Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, can I just use AnyRegionChanger?
     
  9. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, or even cios downgrader, they all do the same thing.
     
  10. Razorwing

    Member Razorwing Elite Four Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Hani, I'll try that out now.
     
  11. GEnick

    Newcomer GEnick Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    Same problem, installed Preloader 0.27, even installed a new Original not modded Systemmenu but get the same error when trying to start starfall [​IMG]
     
  12. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you remove preloader hacks?
     
  13. nickname

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    let me know if that works too!

    Posts merged

    can that be done with "Hack Remover"? Does "Hack Remover" only remove the preloader?
     
  14. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes, hack remover, it removes the preloader hacks
     
  15. nickname

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    so, run "Hack Remover". Then Run starfall, make changes, then run preloader installation again?
     
  16. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    correct.
     
  17. nickname

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    still get the same error in starfall
     
  18. GEnick

    Newcomer GEnick Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    No, I had an Custom Systemmenu installed (Custom Healthscreen), installed Preloader (with no hacks), resettet WII und got an Error that my Systemfiles are corrupted. Resettet again directly into HBC, installed original Systemmenu (v.290) , resettet again and my WII bootet normally. Installed CrazyIntro , tried to start starfall und got the error.
     
  19. forbore

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Guys, preloader disbles the Starfall hacks! You must change the hacks from preloader!

    Shut down the wii
    Hold the reset
    Press the power(don't let go of the reset)
    Preloader should come up
    Go in the options
    Go in sytemhacks
    change what you want.
     
  20. nickname

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    alrighty.. so i go into the preloader, but i still cant find the option to enable my healthmenu again because that was in starfall
     

Share This Page