SSBB NTSC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xech, Oct 6, 2008.

Oct 6, 2008

SSBB NTSC by xech at 5:24 AM (833 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. xech
    OP

    Newcomer xech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Im new at burning wii games. my wii system is NTSC

    i just downloaded a DVD9 SSBB copy that is already NTSC

    i used RegionFrii on it already to make sure its NTSC

    i also have Brickblocker 1.3r2 but i dont know if i should use it.

    if i do use brickblocker on the iso, and burn it on a Memorex DL, then pop it into the wii, will it still ask for a update and make duplicate channels?

    because i really dont want to do the 15% trick
     
  2. night_chrono

    Member night_chrono GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States

    FACEPALM

    Why would you brick block a NTSC game on an NTSC wii?
     
  3. felix123

    Member felix123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    New Zealand
    You don't RegionFrii an ISO from the same region.
    You don't BrickBlock an ISO from the same region. If you do the disc may not work.
    It may very well ask you to update. You need to update unless you don't want to play.
    You don't get duplicate channels from a disc from the same region.
    The 15% trick is an old trick we don't use anymore, and anyway we don't 15%-remove a disc from the same region.
    OK? [​IMG]
     
  4. xech
    OP

    Newcomer xech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    thats why i said i was new at burning wii games.

    so the iso wont work now since i regionfrii it?

    and What if i downloaded a PAL iso and then i use regionfrii and brickblock on it, will it run on my NTSC system?
     
  5. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I brickblock nearly everything, and regionfrii nothing

    never had a single problem
     
  6. Killer Phantom

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to brickblock nor RegionFrii something from your region...

    Just update the game, it won't harm your console.

    If you don't want to update, just use GeckoOS to bypass it.
     

Share This Page