TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    Before you say anything, I've tried searching all over these forums.
    I want to install RX on new 3DS. I've downgraded, I have slot0.bin, but not firmware.bin. Someone I knew gave me a firmware.bin, but apparently it only is comptaible with old 3DS. People say to check the MD5 to a specific version, but... that doesn't make sense to me.
    All I need to do is get the firmware.bin, launcher.bin, rxTools folder, slot0.bin, and rxTools.dat onto the root, and go on the 3DS browser and install it?
     
  2. DesuIsSparta

    DesuIsSparta GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    580
    Country:
    United States
    You need all of those files on your sd card in the appropriate place in order for RxTools to initialize.

    And we can't legally link you to the firmware file, so you can just compare MD5s with those posted around the forums until you find the appropriate one (it's really easy).
     
  3. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
     
    Last edited by Halvorsen, Jan 9, 2016
  4. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    Okay. I got it to work. But there's a new problem. CIAs don't install.
    I boot into the modified boot.3ds, boot into Homebrew Menu, load Pasta, load homebrew, and attempt FBI. There is no FBI on either NANDs for some reason. I installed the dbs, but I rechecked and they're not there. Either way, I redid them and it still doesn't work.
     
  5. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
  6. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    I already got CFW working. (with that guide, too!)
    just have a problem with CIAs not actually installing.
     
    Last edited by Halvorsen, Jan 9, 2016
  7. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
    Well... Does FBI show up in emunand?

    Have you launched system setting and then data management and repaired the DBS?
     
  8. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    No. And yes.
     
  9. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
  10. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. It does.
     
  11. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
    Well you can't run FBI from homebrew. You have to run it with pasta BEFORE making emunand.

    If FBI does not show up in emunand then you will have to inject FBI into Health and Safety app.

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/release-inject-any-app-into-health-safety-o3ds-n3ds-cfw-only.402236/

    I personally had to do this. Injected into health and safety, installed FBI with Injected FBI then replaced Injected FBI back with Health and Safety.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - instructions, Spoonfed,