1. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by wolven9, Jan 12, 2021
  2. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    724
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Remove all the folders that come with atmosphere do not replace....remove all and put the ones from the zip file back to the root of your SD card...have you got your sig patches in the right folders?
     
  3. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,805
    Country:
    United States
    Really depends on which bootloader you are using, if you are using Hekate you need the Fss0, hekate patches, if you are using Fusee Primary you need fusee patches, using the wrong patches would make stuffs not work.
     
  4. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Country:
    United States
    Thats not the problem because I tested on a new SD as well and it still didnt work.
    Yes I'm using Fusee lol forgot to mention that. Fusee does match the CFW in my post right?
     
  5. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,805
    Country:
    United States
    Yea if you are using stock atmosphere, check your folder structure also for the patches.
     
  6. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Country:
    United States
    "G:\atmosphere\exefs_patches\es_patches" and "G:\atmosphere\kip_patches"

    I'm using tinfoil btw
     
    Last edited by wolven9, Jan 12, 2021
  7. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,805
    Country:
    United States
    That is correct for the directory. Make sure to use the correct bootloader and the correct patches.
     
  8. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Country:
    United States
    If the files in the OP match then I'm using the correct ones right?
     
  9. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,805
    Country:
    United States
    Assuming you are pushing Fusee-Primary.bin as your bootloader, if you load from Hekate and it use fusee secondary then you need the hekate patches. Base on what you posted it seem like you are on Fusee Primary.
     
  10. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Country:
    United States
    Nope not using hakate at all just booting straight to Fusee Atmosphere
     
  11. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,805
    Country:
    United States
    Delete everything except the Nintendo folder and do a fresh install of the CFW files. Also make sure to use the up to date Fusee-primary.bin
     
  12. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Country:
    United States
    Like I said, I already tried that on a new SD lol Everything is up to date aswell.
     
  13. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,805
    Country:
    United States
    Then Im not sure then.
     
    wolven9 likes this.
  14. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for at least trying =]
     
  15. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    15,303
    Country:
    United States
    What error message are you receiving when you attempt to boot your games?
     
  16. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Country:
    United States
    Ooooook so after installing Hakate and then booting straight into Atmosphere it worked 0.o

    Edit: Wait... so certain games will install but others wont...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    "Unable to start software"
     
    Last edited by wolven9, Jan 12, 2021
  17. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    15,303
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like you are using the wrong signature patches. Even if you've already done so, do the following:
    1. Delete the /atmosphere/ folder from your SD card
    2. Download the latest version of Atmosphere: https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/At....0-master-e53b9cc5+hbl-2.4.0+hbmenu-3.4.0.zip
    3. Put the contents of Atmosphere onto the root of your SD card, overwriting anything it asks you to
    4. Download these signature patches: https://github.com/ITotalJustice/patches/releases/download/11.0.1-0.17.0/fusee.zip
    5. Put the contents of the fusee.zip onto the root of your SD card
    6. Download the latest version of fusee-primary: https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases/download/0.17.0/fusee-primary.bin
    7. Boot your system using the fusee-primary you just downloaded.
     
  18. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Country:
    United States
    I already did that lol read OP
     
  19. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    15,303
    Country:
    United States
    And I told you to do it again even if you already did it. Read my post.

    Based on your posts, you made a mistake somewhere.
     
    burhansalih likes this.
  20. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I'll try once more lol

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So after doing exactly what you stated in your post it still isn't booting after install. For some reason, if I install Hekate and then boot straight into Atmosphere it will actually boot some games after install but not all of them
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Soooo, doing, wrong