Somethings not right

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ntt4, Mar 4, 2009.

Mar 4, 2009

Somethings not right by ntt4 at 10:38 PM (854 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Ok Chaps, Ive got two threads in the go now so bear with me.


    I just installed a WAD (NTSC version) on a pal wii with the preloader on region free,etc.
    It happily installed, but when my wii restarted, it told me I was out of space so I deleted some crap.


    I then noticed I had gaps on the main menu, so I went to move them, but my wii just froze.
    So I deleted the just installed WAD from the wii, thinking that , that was causing the problem.
    But it still occurs, I can load channels but not move them around :?

    Any ideas, Ive turned the preloader's hack file off too, but to no avail.

    Anyone got ideas ?

    (I have a funny feeling ill have to install the system menu, again.)

    Oh, I have CIOScorp installed too

    Thanks
     
  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure what to tell you but it sounds to me like a major software error. try powering your wii completely off (red light) if that doesn't fix it you will have to reinstall the system menu. If that doesn't work I don't know what to tell you hey.
     
  3. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    you have to fully uninstall those channels, not just through system management, but either go back into wad manager or use anytitle deleter.
     
  4. ekolimits

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    that's right
     
  5. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, forgot to say. I deleted the Nintendo Channel and a few others that I directly got from the store.

    The WAD im on about I did delete via the WAD manager. But im still not sure what to do. Systemmenu reinstall via Anyregion changer ?
     
  6. ntt4
    OP

    Newcomer ntt4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Ok , Ive noticed now, that this only happens when "Move Disc Channel" is set to enabled, on the preloader. Only thing is, I cant move my disc channel now,Well back to where it was. Its in the middle of no where now , lol
     

Share This Page