1. Startropic1

    OP Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Vita running newest version of Henkaku/Enso on FW 3.60, running on an sd2vita and newest version of Adrenaline. Now, to maximize the use of the storage space I have available. I have all my psx games on the mem card on uma0: and PSP games (in .cso form) on the sd2vita on ux0:

    I have encountered two issues when it comes to PSP games:

    1. I tried to use Adrenaline's save state feature on one PSP game. While it seems to have created the save state, when I created the save state I was stuck with a black "please wait" screen, though the vita was not frozen. The save state is there, but when I load it, (which it seems to do successfully), I am once again stuck with a black "please wait" screen.
    2. I use the Adrenaline Bubble Manager to install bubbles allowing me to launch all PSX and PSP games from the live area. However, with one game that is a compilation of 2 games, while it does launch fine, when I'm at the ingame menu to choose which of the two games I want to play, selecting my choice takes me to the adrenaline menu screen and I have to relaunch the compilation game again, (which does play fine afterwards.)
    3. I do also seem to have issues with Adrenaline freezing when the vita goes to sleep, (mainly while playing a PSP game.)

    Are these known issues with Adrenaline or is there some way I can resolve them?
     
  2. Belickade

    Belickade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't help you with questions 1 & 3 but I did manage to resolve the crashes for games that have a game selection menu. My bubble project (https://sites.google.com/view/adrenalinedocs/bubbles) has recently been updated to correct this problem. If you don't want to use them, you're going to need to specify which game you are having issues with and I can let you know which settings you need to set specifically for that title in order to run.
     
    Last edited by Belickade, Jul 25, 2020
  3. yeshuachrist

    yeshuachrist GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    United States
    question 2.

    If that game is "Y's Chronicles 1 and 2", you have the same problem PS3 users have when trying to run that game on a PS3, you have to edit the iso so it launches one version or the other for those games, so may need two iso files.

    the "bubble manager stuffs"

    susposedly using a bubble to launch a game that adrenaline would load, increases performance for that game because all the assets of adrenaline emulator are not loaded.

    there's a................on "adrenaline github page", some pull requests that may mimic the behavior of using the "bubble to launch game", rather then from adrenaline.

    not sure if that is true or not.............after some debate, i decided to go back to using 720p in general versus 1080i because its closer to the native tv resolution. defeats the purpose of using "gaming mode" on the, lcd tv, if your not using the right resolution.

    ......................

    "using the bubble" to launch adrenaline game, may fix a pixel or frame issue with adrenaline in 720p, is that what you were going to say? (as noted on "adrenaline github" page pull requests)
     
    Last edited by yeshuachrist, Jul 25, 2020
  4. Startropic1

    OP Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Using the Bubble Project bubble got Ys I & II to work properly, (albeit with a slight increase in initial load time, but I can easily live with that.)
    One side note though, I had CSOed the majority of my PSP games to save storage space. For the new bubble to work I had to rename the Ys .cso to .iso. (.cso is just a compressed iso anyway.)
     
  5. XpertNoobhacker

    XpertNoobhacker Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys
    1. it sounds to me like you saved the console state and something crashed in the background and when you reload you are reloading the same broken state I've experienced this.

    3. Yeah I belive adrenaline does freeze on a lock screen if left it's one of the only bugs in the otherwise perfect emulator. Just never leave your vita in adrenaline and put it to sleep or risk it crashing that's all.
    Although never had anything bad happen to me for it anyway good luck
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Adrenaline, Problems,