Softmoded Wii still have an issue with Backups

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jedi Wiindu, May 26, 2009.

  1. Jedi Wiindu
    OP

    Newcomer Jedi Wiindu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi all.
    Just after I bought my Wii, yes, I did a Nintendo update to 3.4.
    Fortunatelly I had Homebrew before, and a few weeks ago, I got 3.2U. Tks everyone who helped me here.

    I did that thru Softmii.

    But now everything seems to be ok.
    However, some backups still does not work properly, freezing at a specific time of the game.
    - SMG: during the intro, but not on the classic part ... right before the end.
    - DriverPL: Keeps loading forever.
    - COD5: When the character dies, everthing dies. Freezes.
    - SMK: some tracks or racemodes.

    The strange part is that this happens with Preloader 0.28, Gamma0.3, and the original backuploader I had.
    Exact same experiences with all loaders ... which makes me think: media/iso or wii IOSs/cIOSs are problematic.

    Before, SMG was freezing on then tradicional part, at the beginning of the animation.
    So, after downgrading and stuff, something changed for better.

    I tryed with rev7, and now I have rev9 ... same behavior.

    Did Softmii added "more than needed" stuff on my system?

    I can always do a fresh 3.2U and start all over again, or go to 4.0 (by Nintendo or not) and start a fresh new world there.
    I am about to try USBLoader, to see if the problem is with my Ritek media... or even the ISO file... who knows.

    tks.
     
  2. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    SMG is a reported problematic game for softmods

    i'd update to cIOS rev10 first of all and try and if you installed softmii you shouldnt need backup loaders since it comes with corpcios which means you can use the disc channel.

    and softmii installed more crap than you need...pfff thats a fuckin understatement lol
     
  3. Jedi Wiindu
    OP

    Newcomer Jedi Wiindu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Spain
    I will try that... upgrade to rev10. Some said that rev10 was a little buggy in some case... cant rebember.

    But ... yes, I installed CIOS corp.
    Somehow, I was thinking that some preloader hack was allowing me to run backups thru Diskchannel... Is it a lie?
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    1.I think I found your problem
    2.Preloader is now at v0.29, please update
    3.cIOS is now at r10, please update
    4.COD5 will only work fine with USB Loader, a ModChip or the legit copy
     
  5. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,236
    Country:
    United States
    like he said CIOScorp is what allows you to play backups through disc channel.
    i have had problems with some preloader settings in the past though this doesn't sound like one.

    the only game i have that is the same as yours is SMG plays better than my original for sure that's because my original is scratched to hell but the backup plays flawlessly.

    sounds like if anything it's most likely a disc issue or possibly your iso's
     

Share This Page